Zemaira



Get instant savings up to 75% on Zemaira
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: alpha 1-proteinase inhibitor
(AL fa 1-PRO tee nase in HIB i tor)

What is Zemaira?

Zemaira is a protein, also called alpha 1-antitrypsin. This protein occurs naturally in the body and is important for preventing the breakdown of tissues in the lungs.

In people who lack the alpha 1-antitrypsin protein, breakdown of lung tissues can lead to emphysema (damage to the air sacs in the lungs).

Zemaira is used to treat alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency in people who have symptoms of emphysema.

Alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency is a genetic (inherited) disorder and Zemaira will not cure this condition.

Zemaira may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zemaira?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Zemaira, or if you have an IgA deficiency or antibody against IgA.

Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, difficulty breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

You will most likely receive your first few doses of this medication in a hospital or clinic setting where your vital signs can be watched closely in case the medication causes serious side effects.

Zemaira is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Zemaira?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to Zemaira, or if you have an IgA deficiency or antibody against IgA.

Before you receive Zemaira, tell your doctor about all of your medication conditions.

FDA pregnancy category C. Zemaira may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Zemaira passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Zemaira is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How should I use Zemaira?

Zemaira is usually given once per week. Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Zemaira is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

You will most likely receive your first few doses of this medication in a hospital or clinic setting where your vital signs can be watched closely in case the medication causes serious side effects.

You will need to mix Zemaira with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication. After mixing alpha 1-proteinase inhibitor with a diluent, you must use the medicine within 3 hours. It is best not to mix your alpha 1-proteinase inhibitor dose until you are ready to give the injection. The mixture should look clear or slightly yellow-green and may have a few small particles in it.

Do not shake the medication vial (bottle). Vigorous shaking can ruin the medicine. You may gently swirl the medication while mixing.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Store the Aralast brand of this medication in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

Store Prolastin or Zemaira at cool room temperature (no warmer than 77 degrees F), away from moisture and heat. Aralast may also be stored at room temperature but you must use it within 30 days after removing it from the refrigerator.

Do not use this medication after the expiration date on the medicine label has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of Zemaira.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of Zemaira is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Zemaira?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using Zemaira.

What are the possible side effects of Zemaira?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; wheezing, difficulty breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain, severe headache, buzzing in your ears, uneven heartbeats
  • fast heart rate
  • problems with vision; or
  • fever, chills, runny nose, skin rash, and joint pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness
  • cough, sore throat, stuffy nose
  • pain or bleeding where the medication was injected
  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin
  • nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain
  • headache; or
  • mild itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Zemaira?

There may be other drugs that can interact with Zemaira. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Zemaira.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.