Vanatab DX



Get instant savings up to 75% on Vanatab DX
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: chlophedianol, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine
(KLOE fe DYE a nol, gwye FEN e sin, SOO doe ee FED rin)

What is Vanatab DX?

Chlophedianol is a cough suppressant. It reduces muscle spasms associated with the cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of Vanatab DX is used to treat cough, chest congestion, and nasal congestion caused by the common cold.

Chlophedianol will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Vanatab DX may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vanatab DX?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child.Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by Vanatab DX.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Vanatab DX?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to chlophedianol, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • ischemic heart disease (reduced circulation of blood to the heart)
  • glaucoma
  • stomach ulcer; or
  • if you are unable to urinate
  • if you are having an asthma attack; or
  • if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • asthma, emphysema, chronic bronchitis, or other breathing problems
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • urination problems.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Vanatab DX.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Guaifenesin may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

How should I take Vanatab DX?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child.Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, feeling restless or nervous, dry mouth, itching, fast heart rate, hallucinations, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Vanatab DX?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Vanatab DX.

What are the possible side effects of Vanatab DX?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast or pounding heartbeat
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);
  • hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • wheezing, trouble breathing, chest tightness
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • seizure (convulsions); or
  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat
  • dizziness, drowsiness, lack of coordination
  • excitability (especially in children)
  • feeling restless or nervous
  • sleep problems
  • increased sweating
  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhea, loss of appetite
  • chills or tingling
  • mild itching or rash
  • blurred vision
  • headache; or
  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Vanatab DX?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by Vanatab DX.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Vanatab DX. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Vanatab DX.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.