Unasyn



Get instant savings up to 75% on Unasyn
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: ampicillin and sulbactam
(am pi SIL in and sul BAK tam)

What is Unasyn?

Unasyn are antibiotics in the penicillin group of drugs. They fight bacteria in your body.

The combination of Unasyn is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria.

Unasyn may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Unasyn?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Unasyn or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as amoxicillin (Amoxil), carbenicillin (Geocillin), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids), and others.

Before using Unasyn, tell your doctor if you are allergic to cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others, or if you have asthma, kidney disease, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, mononucleosis (also called "mono"), or a history of any type of allergy.

Unasyn can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using ampicillin and sulbactam, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Unasyn will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not give this medication to another person, even if they have the same symptoms you do.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Unasyn?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Unasyn or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as:

  • amoxicillin (Amoxil, Amoxicot, Biomox, Dispermox, Trimox)
  • carbenicillin (Geocillin)
  • dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen)
  • oxacillin (Bactocill); or
  • penicillin (Beepen-VK, Ledercillin VK, Pen-V, Pen-Vee K, Pfizerpen, V-Cillin K, Veetids, and others).

Before using Unasyn, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others), or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder
  • mononucleosis (also called "mono")
  • a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics; or
  • a history of any type of allergy.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Unasyn can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using ampicillin and sulbactam, tell your doctor if you use birth control pills.

Unasyn can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Unasyn?

Unasyn is given as an injection into a muscle or through an IV needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. When it is given as an IV injection, this medicine must be given slowly, and can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using Unasyn.

Store Unasyn at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, behavior changes, a severe skin rash, urinating less than usual, or seizure (black-out or convulsions).

What should I avoid while using Unasyn?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of Unasyn?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody; or
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, bloating, gas
  • vaginal itching or discharge
  • headache
  • itching
  • swollen, black, or "hairy" tongue;
  • thrush (white patches or inside your mouth or throat); or
  • pain, swelling, or other irritation where the needle is placed.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Unasyn?

Before using Unasyn, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • allopurinol (Zyloprim)
  • probenecid (Benemid); or
  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Unasyn. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Unasyn.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.