Ultralytic 2



Get instant savings up to 75% on Ultralytic 2
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: ammonium lactate and urea (topical)
(a MONE ee um LAK tayt)

What is Ultralytic 2?

Ammonium lactate is a combination of lactic acid and ammonium hydroxide. Ammonium lactate is a moisturizer.

Urea loosens thick or scaly skin cells and allows them to shed.

Ultralytic 2 is used to treat rough or scaly skin caused by such conditions as eczema or psoriasis. This medicine will also help soften cracked skin or callouses.

Ultralytic 2 may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ultralytic 2?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ammonium lactate or urea.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor about any other medications you are using on your skin.

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Apply Ultralytic 2 to the skin in the amount your doctor has prescribed for you. Rub the medicine in gently until it is completely absorbed.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Ultralytic 2 can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Avoid using other skin products that can cause irritation, such harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Side effects of this medication may include stinging, burning, itching, or other skin irritation.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Ultralytic 2?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to ammonium lactate or urea.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Ultralytic 2 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Ultralytic 2?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Apply Ultralytic 2 to the skin in the amount your doctor has prescribed for you. Rub the medicine in gently until it is completely absorbed.

Store Ultralytic 2 at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of this medication is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Ultralytic 2?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Ultralytic 2 can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Avoid using other skin products that can cause irritation, such harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of Ultralytic 2?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • stinging
  • burning
  • itching; or
  • other skin irritation.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Ultralytic 2?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor about any other medications you are using on your skin.

There may be other drugs that can affect Ultralytic 2. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist has more information about Ultralytic 2 written for health professionals that you may read.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.