Triptone



Get instant savings up to 75% on Triptone
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: dimenhydrinate
(dye men HYE dri nate)

What is Triptone?

Triptone is used to prevent and treat nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and vertigo associated with motion sickness.

Triptone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Triptone?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Triptone may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Triptone.

Who should not take Triptone?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney or liver disease,
  • an enlarged prostate,
  • difficulty urinating,
  • bladder problems,
  • glaucoma,
  • asthma, or
  • an irregular heartbeat or any other type of heart disease.
  • You may not be able to take Triptone, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Triptone is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

    Triptone passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    Triptone is not recommended for use by children younger than 2 years of age, except under the direction of a doctor.

    How should I take Triptone?

    Take Triptone exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each dose with a full glass of water.

    To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of Triptone with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular tablespoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

    Triptone is usually taken every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 400 mg of this medication in one day.

    Store Triptone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention.

    Symptoms of a Triptone overdose include drowsiness, seizures or convulsions, difficulty breathing, and death.

    What should I avoid while taking Triptone?

    Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Triptone may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

    Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Triptone.

    What are the possible side effects of Triptone?

    Stop taking Triptone and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Triptone and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness or dizziness
  • restlessness, excitation, nervousness, or insomnia
  • blurred or double vision
  • dry mouth, nose, or throat
  • decreased appetite, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea
  • difficulty urinating; or
  • an irregular or fast heartbeat.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Triptone?

    Triptone may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Triptone. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has more information about Triptone written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.