Soriatane CK



Get instant savings up to 75% on Soriatane CK
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: acitretin
(A si TRE tin)

What is Soriatane CK?

Soriatane CK is a retinoid, which is a form of vitamin A.

Soriatane CK is used to treat severe psoriasis in adults. It is usually given after other psoriasis medicines have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Soriatane CK is not a cure for psoriasis, and you may relapse after you stop taking this medication.

Soriatane CK may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soriatane CK?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant within 3 years after you stop taking Soriatane CK.You must use 2 forms of birth control together starting at least 1 month before treatment with acitretin, and for at least 3 years after you stop taking this medication.

For women taking Soriatane CK: Before and during treatment, and for 3 years after treatment, you must have negative pregnancy tests at regular intervals to make sure you are not pregnant. No testing is needed if you have had a hysterectomy or have gone completely through menopause.

Do not donate blood while taking Soriatane CK and for at least 3 years after you stop taking it. Donated blood may be given to a pregnant woman and could cause birth defects if the blood contains acitretin.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Soriatane CK can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Women taking Soriatane CK must not drink alcohol during treatment and for at least 2 months after treatment ends. Alcohol can cause acitretin to convert to another substance in your body that can take 3 years or longer to clear from your body. Read the labels of all foods and medicines you consume to make sure they do not contain alcohol.

Soriatane CK is available only under an agreement that you will use birth control and undergo required pregnancy testing, and that you will not consume alcohol while you are taking acitretin and for 2 months after you stop taking it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soriatane CK?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Soriatane CK or similar medications such as Accutane, Altinac, Avita, Renova, Retin-A, and others. Do not use acitretin if you are pregnant, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease
  • severe liver disease;
  • high levels of triglycerides (lipids) in your blood
  • if you are also using methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall); or
  • if you are also using a tetracycline antibiotic, including demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap), and others.

Soriatane CK is available only under an agreement that you will use birth control and undergo required pregnancy testing, and that you will not consume alcohol while you are taking acitretin and for 2 months after you stop taking it.

If you have any of the following conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Soriatane CK:

  • kidney or liver disease
  • heart disease
  • high cholesterol
  • diabetes (you may need to check your blood sugar more often)
  • depression; or
  • if you drink large amounts of alcohol.

Soriatane CK can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant within 3 years after you stop taking acitretin.You must use 2 effective forms of birth control starting at least 1 month before treatment with acitretin, and for at least 3 years after you stop taking this medication. Use both forms of birth control together every time you have sex.

The first birth control method should include one of the following forms: birth control pills (but not the "mini-pill"), an intrauterine device (IUD), birth control shots, inserts, skin patches, or implants, a tubal ligation, or your male partner's vasectomy.

The second birth control method should include one of the following forms: a latex condom, or a diaphragm or cervical cap used together with a spermicide cream or gel.

For women taking Soriatane CK: Before using acitretin, you must have 2 negative pregnancy tests. The first test is given when your doctor prescribes acitretin. The second test must be given during the first 5 days of your menstrual period just before you start taking acitretin. No testing is needed if you have had a hysterectomy or have gone completely through menopause.

You will need monthly pregnancy tests while you are taking Soriatane CK. If you are not menstruating,your pregnancy test should be done at least 11 days after you last had sex without using 2 effective forms of birth control.

Do not miss a scheduled pregnancy test or you may not be able to continue taking Soriatane CK.

You will also need pregnancy tests every 3 months for at least 3 years after you stop taking this medication.

Call your doctor right away if you think you might be pregnant, if you miss a period, or if you have had sex without using the 2 recommended forms of birth control within 3 years of taking Soriatane CK.

Do not take Soriatane CK if you are breast-feeding a baby. Acitretin may pass into breast milk and harm a nursing baby.

How should I take Soriatane CK?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Soriatane CK comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. You will also be required to read and sign an agreement stating you will follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor if you have any questions.

Soriatane CK is usually taken with your main meal of the day. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Your psoriasis may seem to get worse at the start of therapy. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after one course of Soriatane CK treatment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Never share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store Soriatane CK at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, dizziness or spinning sensation, and nausea or vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking Soriatane CK?

Women taking Soriatane CK must not drink alcohol during treatment and for at least 2 months after treatment ends. Alcohol can cause acitretin to convert to another substance in your body that can take 3 years or longer to clear from your body. Read the labels of all foods and medicines you consume to make sure they do not contain alcohol.

Do not donate blood while taking Soriatane CK and for at least 3 years after you stop taking it. Donated blood may be given to a pregnant woman and could cause birth defects if the blood contains acitretin.

Avoid taking vitamin supplements that contain vitamin A. Soriatane CK is a form of vitamin A, and taking too much can cause side effects similar to overdose symptoms.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Soriatane CK can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Soriatane CK can cause side effects that may impair your vision, especially at night. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to see clearly.

What are the possible side effects of Soriatane CK?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Soriatane CK and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, headache or pain behind your eyes, sometimes with vomiting
  • sudden decrease in night vision
  • depressed mood, aggression, unusual thoughts or behavior, thoughts of hurting yourself
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, spreading to the arm or shoulder, sweating, shortness of breath
  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with speech or balance, numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body)
  • sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, fast heart rate
  • pain or swelling in one or both legs
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or
  • loss of feeling in your hands or feet, trouble moving, pain in your back, joints, muscles, or bones.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry or irritated eyes, thinning eyebrows or lashes
  • chapped or peeling skin, hair loss
  • dry mouth, dry or runny nose, nosebleeds
  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin
  • nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain, loss of appetite
  • mouth sores, swollen or bleeding gums
  • headache
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Soriatane CK?

Before taking Soriatane CK, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • phenytoin (Dilantin)
  • St. John's wort; or
  • etretinate (Tegison) (tell your doctor if you have taken this in the past).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Soriatane CK. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Soriatane CK.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.