Soma



Get instant savings up to 75% on Soma
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: carisoprodol
(kar eye soe PROE dole)

What is Soma?

Soma is a muscle relaxer that works by blocking pain sensations between the nerves and the brain.

Soma is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat injuries and other painful musculoskeletal conditions.

Soma may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soma?

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Soma should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using Soma after using it over a long period of time. Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Soma can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by Soma.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soma?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Soma or meprobamate (Equanil, Miltown), or if you have porphyria.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • liver disease; or
  • kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Soma.

This medication may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Soma should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

You may have withdrawal symptoms when you stop using Soma after using it over a long period of time. Withdrawal symptoms include stomach pain, sleep problems, headache, nausea, and seizure (convulsions). Do not stop using this medication suddenly without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Soma passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old..

How should I take Soma?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Store Soma at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include shallow breathing, vision problems, fast heartbeat, confusion, hallucinations (seeing things), muscle stiffness, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Soma?

Soma can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by Soma. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by Soma.

What are the possible side effects of Soma?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Soma and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • paralysis (loss of feeling)
  • extreme weakness or lack of coordination
  • feeling light-headed, fainting
  • fast heartbeat
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • vision loss; or
  • agitation, confusion.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, tremor
  • headache
  • depression, feeling irritable
  • blurred vision
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • nausea, vomiting, hiccups, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Soma?

There may be other drugs that can affect Soma. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Soma.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.