Sarapin



Get instant savings up to 75% on Sarapin
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

What is Sarapin?

Sarapin is also known as Eve's Cup, Fly Catcher, Huntsman's Cup, Water Cup and others.

Sarapin has been used for stomach and digestive problems, for urinary tract disorders, and formerly as a cure for smallpox.

Sarapin has not been evaluated by the FDA for safety, effectiveness, or purity. All potential risks and/or advantages of pitcher plant may not be known. Additionally, there are no regulated manufacturing standards in place for these compounds. There have been instances where herbal/health supplements have been sold which were contaminated with toxic metals or other drugs. Herbal/health supplements should be purchased from a reliable source to minimize the risk of contamination.

Sarapin may also have uses other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sarapin?

Do not take Sarapin without first talking to your doctor or health care provider if you are pregnant or could become pregnant. It is not known whether pitcher plant will harm an unborn baby.

Sarapin has not been evaluated by the FDA for safety, effectiveness, or purity. All potential risks and/or advantages of pitcher plant may not be known. Additionally, there are no regulated manufacturing standards in place for these compounds. Herbal/health supplements should be purchased from a reliable source to minimize the risk of contamination.

What should I discuss with my healthcare professional before taking Sarapin?

Before taking Sarapin, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or health care professional if you have allergies (especially to plants), have any medical condition, or if you take other medicines or other herbal/health supplements. Pitcher plant may not be recommended in some situations.

Do not take Sarapin without first talking to your doctor or health care provider if you are pregnant or could become pregnant. It is not known whether pitcher plant will harm an unborn baby.

Do not take Sarapin without first talking to your doctor or health care provider if you are breast-feeding a baby. It is also not known whether pitcher plant will harm a nursing infant.

There is no information available regarding the use of Sarapin by children. Do not give any herbal/health supplement to a child without first talking to the child's doctor.

How should I take Sarapin?

The use of Sarapin in cultural and traditional settings may differ from concepts accepted by current western medicine. When considering the use of herbal supplements, consultation with a primary health care professional is advisable. Additionally, consultation with a practitioner trained in the uses of herbal/health supplements may be beneficial, and coordination of treatment among all health care providers involved may be advantageous.

If you choose to take Sarapin, use it as directed on the package or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Standardized extracts, tinctures, and solid formulations of herbal/health supplements may provide a more reliable dose of the product.

To ensure the correct dose, measure the liquid forms of Sarapin with a dropper or a dose-measuring spoon or cup.

Do not use different formulations (e.g., tablets, liquids, teas, and others) of Sarapin at the same time, unless specifically directed to do so by a health care professional. Using different formulations together increases the risk of an overdose of pitcher plant.

Store Sarapin as directed on the package.

What happens if I miss a dose?

No information is available regarding a missed dose of Sarapin. Consult your doctor, pharmacist, or health care professional if you require further information.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

What should I avoid while taking Sarapin?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking Sarapin, unless otherwise directed by your health care provider.

What are the possible side effects of Sarapin?

Stop taking Sarapin and seek emergency medical attention if you experience symptoms of a serious allergic reaction including difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives.

Other side effects may also occur with the use of Sarapin. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Sarapin?

Interactions between Sarapin and other prescription or over-the-counter medicines or herbal/health supplements have not been reported. Talk to your doctor, pharmacist, or health care professional before taking pitcher plant if you are taking any other medicines or supplements.

Where can I get more information?

Your doctor, pharmacist, or health care provider may have more information about Sarapin.


Consultation with a licensed health care professional is advisable before using any herbal/health supplement. Additionally, consultation with a practitioner trained in the uses of herbal/health supplements may be beneficial and coordination of treatment among all health care providers involved may be advantageous. Remember, keep this and all other prescription drug products, over-the-counter drug products, and herbal/health supplements out of the reach of children.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.