Risperdal



Get instant savings up to 75% on Risperdal
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: risperidone (oral)
(ris PER i done)

What is Risperdal?

Risperdal is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the effects of chemicals in the brain.

Risperdal is used to treat schizophrenia and symptoms of bipolar disorder (manic depression). Risperidone is also used in autistic children to treat symptoms of irritability.

Risperdal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Risperdal?

Risperdal is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Risperidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Do not give this medication to a child without a doctor's advice.

While you are taking Risperdal, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot or cold conditions. Avoid getting too cold, or becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking risperidone.

Risperdal can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Risperdal.

Stop using Risperdal and call your doctor at once if you have fever, stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, restless muscle movements in your face or neck, tremor (uncontrolled shaking), trouble swallowing, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect Risperdal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Risperdal?

Risperdal is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Risperidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Risperdal.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm problems
  • a history of heart attack or stroke
  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts
  • a history of breast cancer
  • seizures or epilepsy
  • diabetes (Risperdal may raise your blood sugar)
  • a history of suicidal thoughts
  • Parkinson's disease; or
  • trouble swallowing.

Risperdal may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Talk to your doctor if you have any signs of hyperglycemia such as increased thirst or urination, excessive hunger, or weakness. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking risperidone.

The Risperdal orally disintegrating tablet may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of risperidone if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Risperdal is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Risperdal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child without a doctor's advice.

How should I take Risperdal?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Risperdal can be taken with or without food.

To take Risperdal orally disintegrating tablets (Risperdal M-Tabs):

  • Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.
  • Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.
  • Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.
  • Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. If desired, you may drink liquid after the tablet is completely dissolved.

It is important to take Risperdal regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Measure the liquid form of Risperdal with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not mix the liquid form of Risperdal with cola or tea.

It may take several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Store Risperdal at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat. Do not allow the liquid form of risperidone to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical treatment if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, and restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck.

What should I avoid while taking Risperdal?

While you are taking Risperdal, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot or cold conditions. Avoid getting too cold, or becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking risperidone.

Risperdal can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Risperdal.

What are the possible side effects of Risperdal?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Risperdal and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats
  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck
  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking)
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips
  • trouble swallowing; or
  • feeling light-headed, fainting.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild restlessness, drowsiness, or tremor
  • sleepiness, dreaming more than usual
  • blurred vision
  • dizziness or headache
  • weight gain
  • problems with urination
  • nausea, dry mouth, constipation; or
  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Risperdal?

Before you take Risperdal, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by risperidone.

Also tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol)
  • phenytoin (Dilantin)
  • phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton)
  • clozapine (Clozaril)
  • fluoxetine (Prozac) or paroxetine (Paxil)
  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater); or
  • medicines used to treat Parkinson's Disease such as levodopa (Dopar, Larodopa, Sinemet, Atamet, others), bromocriptine (Parlodel, others), pergolide (Permax), pramipexole (Mirapex), or ropinirole (Requip).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Risperdal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Risperdal.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.