Renagel



Get instant savings up to 75% on Renagel
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: sevelamer
(se VEL a mer)

What is Renagel?

Renagel is a phosphate binder. Sevelamer helps prevent hypocalcemia (low levels of calcium in the body) caused by elevated phosphorus.

Renagel is used to reduce blood levels of phosphorus in people with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.

Renagel may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Renagel?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to Renagel, or if you have a low blood level of phosphorus (hypophosphatemia), or a blockage in your intestines.

Before taking Renagel, tell your doctor if you have trouble swallowing, severe constipation, a digestive disorder of your stomach or intestines, or if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery.

Avoid taking any other medicines within 1 hour before or 3 hours after you take Renagel. Sevelamer can bind to other medications and make them less effective.

Before taking Renagel, tell your doctor if you are taking ciprofloxacin (Cipro), a heart rhythm medication, or a seizure medication.

Do not take calcium or other mineral supplements without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of calcium or mineral supplement your doctor recommends.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Renagel?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to Renagel, or if you have:

  • a low blood level of phosphorus (hypophosphatemia); or
  • a blockage in your intestines.

Before taking Renagel, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • trouble swallowing
  • severe constipation
  • a digestive disorder of your stomach or intestines; or
  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Renagel passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Renagel?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take Renagel with meals.

Do not crush, chew, or break the Renagel tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Sevelamer tablets expand when they are wet, and breaking or crushing the pill may make it harder to swallow.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Renagel may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Store Renagel tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Since Renagel is not absorbed by the body, an overdose of this medication is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Renagel?

Avoid taking any other medicines within 1 hour before or 3 hours after you take Renagel. Sevelamer can bind to other medications and make them less effective.

Do not take calcium or other mineral supplements without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of calcium or mineral supplement your doctor recommends.

What are the possible side effects of Renagel?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe stomach pain or constipation
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • sudden numbness or weakness anywhere in your body; or
  • wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache
  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach
  • diarrhea, constipation, gas
  • cough, sore throat
  • arm or leg pain
  • itching; or
  • constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Renagel?

The following drugs can interact with Renagel. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these:

  • ciprofloxacin (Cipro)
  • a heart rhythm medication; or
  • a seizure medication.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Renagel. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Renagel.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.