Proferrin-ES



Get instant savings up to 75% on Proferrin-ES
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: heme iron polypeptide
(HEEM I ern POL ee PEP tide)

What is Proferrin-ES?

Proferrin-ES is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Proferrin-ES is used to treat an iron deficiency (a lack of iron in the body).

Proferrin-ES may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Proferrin-ES?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have iron overload syndrome, hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), a stomach ulcer, an intestinal disorder (such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease), if you receive regular blood transfusions, or if you are allergic to beef, milk, or other dairy products.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, or diarrhea.

Proferrin-ES is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron from both your diet and your medication.

Do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after taking the medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Proferrin-ES?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • iron overload syndrome
  • hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells)
  • a stomach ulcer
  • an intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease
  • if you receive regular blood transfusions; or
  • if you are allergic to beef, milk, or other dairy products.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Proferrin-ES, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Your Proferrin-ES dose needs may change if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment, or if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give Proferrin-ES to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Proferrin-ES?

Take this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take this medication with or without food.

Take Proferrin-ES with a full glass of water.

Do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after taking the medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using Proferrin-ES.

Proferrin-ES is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron from both your diet and your medication.

Store Proferrin-ES at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if a child has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of Proferrin-ES can be fatal to a child.

Overdose symptoms may include weakness, nausea, stomach pain, vomiting, or diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Proferrin-ES?

Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed or recommended.

What are the possible side effects of Proferrin-ES?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • bright red blood in your stools; or
  • pain in your chest or throat when swallowing a Proferrin-ES tablet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • constipation, diarrhea
  • nausea, stomach pain, upset stomach; or
  • black or dark-colored stools or urine.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Proferrin-ES?

The following drugs can interact with Proferrin-ES. Tell your doctor if you use any of the following:

  • cefdinir (Omnicef)
  • chloramphenicol (Chloromycetin)
  • levodopa (Larodopa, Sinemet)
  • levothyroxine (Synthroid)
  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • penicillamine (Cuprimine);
  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others; or
  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin), or tetracycline (Sumycin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Proferrin-ES. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Proferrin-ES.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.