PHOS-NaK



Get instant savings up to 75% on PHOS-NaK
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: potassium phosphate and sodium phosphate
(poe TASS ee um FOSS fate and SEW dee um FOSS fate)

What are PHOS-NaK?

Phosphorus is a naturally occurring substance that is important in every cell in the body. The majority of phosphorus in the body is found in the bones. The potassium and sodium salt forms of phosphorus are called phosphates.

PHOS-NaK is used to acidify the urine and lower the urinary calcium concentration. This may reduce rash and odor caused by ammonium in the urine. Potassium phosphate and sodium phosphate may also increase the antibiotic effect of methenamine (Hiprex, Urex). Potassium phosphate and sodium phosphate is also used as a phosphorus supplement to prevent and/or treat a phosphorus deficiency.

PHOS-NaK may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about PHOS-NaK?

Do not take antacids containing aluminum, calcium, or magnesium while taking PHOS-NaK, except under the supervision of your doctor. Antacids may decrease phosphate absorption.

If you have kidney stones, there is a possibility that you will pass old stones after starting treatment with PHOS-NaK.

Who should not take PHOS-NaK?

You cannot take PHOS-NaK if you have

  • high levels of potassium in your body,
  • high levels of phosphorus in your body,
  • infected phosphate stones, or
  • severe kidney disease.
  • Before taking PHOS-NaK, tell your doctor if you have

  • Addison's disease,
  • a bowel obstruction,
  • heart disease,
  • high blood pressure,
  • kidney disease,
  • liver disease or cirrhosis,
  • swelling or water retention,
  • high levels of sodium in your body,
  • low levels of calcium in your body,
  • hypoparathyroidism,
  • pancreatitis, or
  • rickets.
  • You may not be able to take PHOS-NaK, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    PHOS-NaK is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether potassium phosphate and sodium phosphate will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

    It is also not known whether PHOS-NaK will harm a nursing infant. Do not take potassium phosphate and sodium phosphate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding baby.

    How should I take PHOS-NaK?

    Take PHOS-NaK exactly as directed by your doctor or as directed on the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each tablet with a full glass of water.

    The K-Phos Original tablets should be dissolved in 6 to 8 ounces (180 to 240 mL) of water. Let the tablets soak for 2 to 5 minutes, or more if necessary, and stir. If tablet particles remain, they can be crushed and stirred to speed dissolution. Drink the solution once the tablets are completely dissolved.

    Do not swallow the Neutra-Phos capsules whole. They must be opened, and the contents mixed with water. Mix the Neutra-Phos powder and capsule contents with 75 mL (approximately one-third cup) of water, and drink the solution.

    Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. If your symptoms are not being treated, notify your doctor.

    Store PHOS-NaK at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention.

    Most commonly, symptoms of an overdose include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dehydration, and severe and prolonged muscle cramps or paralysis.

    What should I avoid while taking PHOS-NaK?

    Do not take antacids containing aluminum, calcium, or magnesium while taking PHOS-NaK, except under the supervision of your doctor. Antacids may decrease phosphate absorption.

    What are the possible side effects of PHOS-NaK?

    Stop taking PHOS-NaK and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

    Other, less serious side effects may also to occur. Nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and diarrhea are among the most common. These side effects usually lessen after a few days of therapy. Notify your doctor if you develop these side effects.

    If you have kidney stones, there is a possibility that you will pass old stones after starting treatment with PHOS-NaK.

    Less commonly, the following side effects have been reported:

    • headache
    • dizziness or confusion
    • weakness or heaviness of the legs
    • diarrhea
    • seizures
    • unusual tiredness or weakness
    • muscle cramps
    • numbness, tingling, pain, or weakness of the hands or feet
    • swelling of the feet or lower legs
    • unusual weight gain
    • increased thirst
    • decreased urine; or
    • bone or joint pain.

    Notify your doctor if you develop any of the side effects listed above.

    Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect PHOS-NaK?

    Do not take antacids containing aluminum, calcium, or magnesium while taking PHOS-NaK, except under the supervision of your doctor. Antacids may decrease phosphate absorption.

    Before taking PHOS-NaK, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines

  • calcium and/or vitamin D supplements
  • potassium supplements or salt substitutes;
  • a diuretic (water pill) such as triamterene (Dyrenium, Dyazide, Maxzide), spironolactone (Aldactone), or amiloride (Midamor)
  • a heart medication such as guanethidine (Ismelin), diazoxide (Hyperstat, Proglycem), hydralazine (Apresoline), methyldopa (Aldomet), or reserpine (Ser-Ap-Es); or
  • a steroid medicine such as corticotropin (ACTH, Acthar), cortisone (Cortone), hydrocortisone (Cortef, others), prednisone (Orasone, Deltasone, others), prednisolone (Prelone, Pediapred, Delta-Cortef, others), methylprednisolone (Medrol, others), triamcinolone (Aristocort, Kenalog, Tri-Kort, Trilog, others), dexamethasone (Decadron), or betamethasone (Celestone).
  • You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with PHOS-NaK. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has more information about PHOS-NaK written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.