Phenylgesic



Get instant savings up to 75% on Phenylgesic
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: acetaminophen and phenyltoloxamine
(a seet a MIN oh fen and FEN il toe LOX a meen)

What is Phenylgesic?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Phenyltoloxamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylgesic is used to treat runny nose, sneezing, and pain or fever caused by the common cold, flu, or seasonal allergies.

Phenylgesic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phenylgesic?

Do not use Phenylgesic if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take acetaminophen and phenyltoloxamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Phenylgesic can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor's advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

Do not take this medication without your doctor's advice if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis). You may not be able to take acetaminophen.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phenylgesic?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen or phenyltoloxamine.

Do not use Phenylgesic if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take acetaminophen and phenyltoloxamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about taking Phenylgesic if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • urination problems
  • an enlarged prostate
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • a stomach ulcer; or
  • an overactive thyroid.

Tell your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day or if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis). You may not be able to take medication that contains acetaminophen.

It is not known whether Phenylgesic is harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant.

Phenylgesic can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Phenylgesic?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more than 1 gram (1000 mg) of acetaminophen per dose or 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. An acetaminophen overdose can damage your liver. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the product you are taking.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if you have a fever for longer than 3 days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking Phenylgesic.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dizziness, drowsiness, diarrhea, loss of appetite, and seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Phenylgesic?

Phenylgesic can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking Phenylgesic. It can increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen.

Do not use any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as "APAP") and antihistamines are contained in many combination medicines. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, or an antihistamine.

What are the possible side effects of Phenylgesic?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry eyes, nose, and mouth
  • drowsiness or dizziness
  • blurred vision
  • urinating less than usual; or
  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Phenylgesic?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, other pain medicines, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by phenyltoloxamine.

There may be other drugs that can interact with Phenylgesic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Phenylgesic.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.