Peroderm



Get instant savings up to 75% on Peroderm
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: benzoyl peroxide and urea topical
(BEN zoe ill per OX ide and you REE ah)

What is Peroderm?

Benzoyl peroxide has an antibacterial effect. It also has a mild drying effect, which allows excess oils and dirt to be easily washed away.

Urea is an emollient (skin softening agent). Urea helps to moisturize the skin.

Peroderm is used to treat acne.

Peroderm may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Peroderm?

When applying Peroderm, avoid the eyes, the inside of the nose and mouth, the lips, and areas of broken skin to prevent excessive irritation. If you get medication on any of these areas, rinse it off with water.

Do not use Peroderm on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. It could make these conditions worse. Also avoid using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical on wounds or on areas of eczema. Wait until these conditions have healed before using this medication.

Peroderm may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight or artificial UV light (e.g., sunlamps). Use a sunscreen on treated areas while using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical.

Avoid combining sunscreen containing PABA and benzoyl peroxide. Temporary skin discoloration may occur if they are used together.

Avoid contact with clothing and hair. Peroderm may cause bleaching.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Peroderm?

Do not use Peroderm on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. It could make these conditions worse. Also avoid using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical on wounds or on areas of eczema. Wait until these conditions have healed before using this medication.

Do not use Peroderm during treatment with tretinoin (Altinac, Avita, Renova, Retin-A), except under the direction of your doctor. The combination could lead to severe skin irritation.

Peroderm is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether benzoyl peroxide and urea topical will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether benzoyl peroxide passes into breast milk. Do not use Peroderm without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Peroderm?

Use Peroderm exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the instructions on the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

To use the cleanser, wet the skin and apply the cleanser to the affected area. Massage the medication gently into the skin for 10-20 seconds, working into a full lather. Rinse thoroughly and pat dry.

Wash your hands before and after application of the cream or gel.

Before using the cream or gel, clean and dry the affected area using a mild cleanser and water. Apply the medication to the affected area.

When applying Peroderm, avoid the eyes, the inside of the nose and mouth, the lips, and areas where the skin is broken to prevent excessive irritation. If you get medication on any of these areas, rinse it off with water.

Do not use Peroderm on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. It could make these conditions worse. Also avoid using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical on wounds or on areas of eczema. Wait until these conditions have healed before using this medication.

Do not cover the affected area after applying Peroderm, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Doing so could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful.

Peroderm is usually applied once or twice daily. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Contact your doctor if you experience excessive skin burning, dryness, or irritation. Less frequent administration of the medication may be necessary.

Avoid contact with clothing and hair. Benzoyl peroxide may cause bleaching.

It is important to use Peroderm regularly to get the most benefit.

It may take several weeks or more to see the effects of this drug. Do not stop using Peroderm if you do not see results immediately.

Store Peroderm at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of Peroderm is unlikely to threaten life. If an overdose is suspected, or if benzoyl peroxide and urea topical has been ingested, call a poison control center or emergency room for advice.

What should I avoid while using Peroderm?

Do not use Peroderm on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. It could make these conditions worse. Also avoid using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical on wounds or on areas of eczema. Wait until these conditions have healed before using this medication.

Do not use other topical products on the same area at the same time unless directed to do so by your doctor. Other products may interfere with the effects or absorption of Peroderm.

Do not cover the area after applying Peroderm, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Doing so could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful.

Avoid using harsh, abrasive, or irritating cleansers, perfumes, or cosmetics on the area being treated.

Avoid contact with clothing and hair. Benzoyl peroxide may cause bleaching.

Peroderm may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight or artificial UV light (e.g., sunlamps). Use a sunscreen on treated areas while using benzoyl peroxide and urea topical.

Avoid combining sunscreen containing PABA and benzoyl peroxide. Temporary skin discoloration may occur if they are used together.

What are the possible side effects of Peroderm?

Serious side effects are not likely to occur. Stop using Peroderm and seek emergency medical attention if you experience a rare but serious allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Some skin burning, stinging, tingling, itching, redness, dryness, peeling, or irritation of the treated area may be experienced while using Peroderm. Contact your doctor if these side effects are excessive. Less frequent application of benzoyl peroxide and urea topical may be necessary.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Peroderm?

Do not use Peroderm during treatment with tretinoin (Altinac, Avita, Renova, Retin-A), unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The combination could lead to severe skin irritation.

Do not use other topical products on the same area at the same time unless directed to do so by your doctor. Other products may interfere with the effects or absorption of Peroderm.

Avoid using harsh, abrasive, or irritating cleansers, perfumes, or cosmetics on the area being treated.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Peroderm. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist has additional information about Peroderm written for health professionals that you may read.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.