Periactin



Get instant savings up to 75% on Periactin
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: cyproheptadine
(SIP roe HEP ta deen)

What is Periactin?

Periactin an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose

Periactin is used to treat sneezing, itching, watery eyes, runny nose, and other symptoms of allergies.

Periactin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Periactin?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cold and allergy medicines in very young children.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Periactin, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer or obstruction, an enlarged prostate or urination problems, or if you are elderly or have a debilitating disease.

Before taking Periactin, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma, a history of asthma, high blood pressure, heart disease, or an overactive thyroid.

Periactin can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Periactin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Periactin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Periactin, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer or obstruction
  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;
  • if you are having an asthma attack
  • if you are elderly or have a debilitating disease.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • glaucoma
  • a history of asthma
  • high blood pressure
  • heart disease; or
  • an overactive thyroid.

FDA pregnancy category B. Periactin is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Periactin passes into breast milk, but if it does it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication while you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication

How should I take Periactin?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cold and allergy medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store Periactin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of Periactin can be fatal to a child.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, hallucinations, very dry mouth, large pupils, pale skin, vomiting, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Periactin?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Periactin.

What are the possible side effects of Periactin?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking Periactin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • ringing in your ears
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • fast or pounding heartbeats
  • easy bruising or bleeding
  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or
  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, or unusual weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild drowsiness, dizziness, or spinning sensation
  • restlessness or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia), tired feeling
  • numbness or tingly feeling
  • increased sweating or urination
  • blurred vision
  • appetite chnages
  • dry mouth or nose, upset stomach; or
  • nausea, diarrhea, constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Periactin?

Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by Periactin. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other antihistamine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially an MAO inhibitor such as:

  • isocarboxazid (Marplan)
  • phenelzine (Nardil)
  • rasagiline (Azilect)
  • selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam); or
  • tranylcypromine (Parnate).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Periactin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Periactin.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.