Ovace Plus



Get instant savings up to 75% on Ovace Plus
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: sodium sulfacetamide topical
(SO dee um sull fah SEH tah mide TOP i kal)

What is Ovace Plus?

Sodium sulfacetamide is an antibacterial agent. Ovace Plus interferes with the growth of bacteria on the skin.

Ovace Plus is used in the treatment of acne, dandruff, and seborrheic dermatitis (red, flaking skin rash).

Ovace Plus may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ovace Plus?

Stop using Ovace Plus and contact your healthcare provider if you develop new or worsening signs of a skin rash, soreness of the joints, fever, or sores in the mouth.

Do not use other topical products on the same area unless otherwise directed by your doctor. They may interfere with the effects or absorption of Ovace Plus.

Do not cover the area after applying Ovace Plus, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Doing so could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Ovace Plus?

Do not use Ovace Plus without first talking to your doctor if you have an allergy to sulfa products. You may not be able to use sodium sulfacetamide topical, or you may require special monitoring during treatment.

Do not apply Ovace Plus to large areas of open, broken, burned, or infected skin without first talking to your doctor. Large areas of damaged skin may allow more medicine to be absorbed by the body, possibly resulting in side effects.

Ovace Plus is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether sodium sulfacetamide topical will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use sodium sulfacetamide topical without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether sodium sulfacetamide passes into breast milk. Do not use Ovace Plus without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Ovace Plus?

Use Ovace Plus exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after applying the medication.

Shake the lotion well before using it.

Clean and dry the affected area. Apply a thin film of lotion.

If the scalp is the affected area, wash the hair before applying the medication. Part the hair one section at a time and apply a small quantity of lotion. Gently rub the lotion in with the fingertips to completely moisten the scalp. Brush the hair thoroughly for 2 to 3 minutes. For best results, the medication should be applied at bedtime and allowed to remain on the hair overnight unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The hair should be washed at least once a week. Rinsing with plain water or thorough brushing will remove any excess medication between washes.

Do not cover the affected area after applying Ovace Plus, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Doing so could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful.

It is important to use sodium sulfacetamide regularly to get the most benefit. It may take several weeks or more to see the effects of this drug.

Store Ovace Plus at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of Ovace Plus is unlikely to threaten life. If an overdose is suspected or if the medication has been ingested, call a poison control center or an emergency room for advice.

What should I avoid while using Ovace Plus?

Do not use other topical products on the same area unless otherwise directed by your doctor. They may interfere with the effects or absorption of Ovace Plus.

Do not cover the area after applying Ovace Plus, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Doing so could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful.

What are the possible side effects of Ovace Plus?

Serious side effects are not likely to occur with the use of Ovace Plus. Stop using sodium sulfacetamide topical and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately if you experience

  • an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, face, or tongue; or hives)
  • new or worsening signs of a skin rash
  • soreness of the joints
  • fever; or
  • sores in the mouth.
  • More commonly, you may experience some redness, warmth, swelling, itching, stinging, burning, or irritation of the treated area. If these side effects are excessive, notify your doctor.

    Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Ovace Plus?

    Do not use other topical products on the same area unless otherwise directed by your doctor. They may interfere with the effects or absorption of Ovace Plus.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Ovace Plus. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has additional information about Ovace Plus written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.