Oncovin



Get instant savings up to 75% on Oncovin
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: vincristine
(vin KRIS teen)

What is Oncovin?

Oncovin is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Vincristine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Oncovin is used in the treatment of leukemia. Vincristine has also been used in the treatment of Hodgkin's lymphoma, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, rhabdomyosarcoma, neuroblastoma, Wilms' tumor, and other types of cancer.

Oncovin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Oncovin?

Oncovin should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of Oncovin including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); nerve damage (burning, pricking, or tingling; loss of reflexes and difficulty in walking); severe nausea, vomiting, constipation, and loss of appetite; and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with vincristine.

Who should not use Oncovin?

Do not use Oncovin without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • a breathing or lung disease; or
  • Charcot-Marie-Tooth syndrome or another type of nerve or neuromuscular disease.
  • The use of Oncovin may be dangerous if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Oncovin is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that vincristine is known to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use vincristine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Contraceptive measures are recommended during treatment with vincristine.

    It is not know whether Oncovin passes into breast milk. Breast-feeding should be avoided during treatment with vincristine.

    How should I use Oncovin?

    Oncovin should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

    Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with Oncovin depending upon the type of cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule.

    Tell your doctor or nurse right away if you notice redness, pain or swelling at the place of injection or anywhere else on your skin.

    Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with Oncovin to monitor progress and side effects.

    Your healthcare provider will store Oncovin as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing vincristine at home, follow the directions provided by your healthcare provider.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of Oncovin.

    What happens if I overdose?

    If for any reason an overdose of Oncovin is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

    Symptoms of a Oncovin overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

    What should I avoid while using Oncovin?

    There are no restrictions on food, beverages or activity during treatment with Oncovin unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

    What are the possible side effects of Oncovin?

    If you experience any of the following side effects from Oncovin, contact your doctor:

    • an allergic reaction (including difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives)
    • nerve problems (such as burning, pricking, or tingling; loss of reflexes, or difficulty walking);
    • little or no urine production, painful or difficult urination, or excessive urination
    • constipation or abdominal cramps
    • nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite
    • weight and muscle loss or wasting
    • inflamation and sores on the lips or inside the mouth
    • hearing problems
    • vision problems
    • jaw, throat, bone, back, or limb pain
    • headache
    • temporary hair loss; or
    • redness, burning, or irritation at the injection site.

    Menstruation in women and sperm production in men may stop.

    This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Oncovin?

    Many drugs may interact with Oncovin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with vincristine.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your healthcare provider may have additional information about Oncovin that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.