naratriptan



Get instant savings up to 75% on naratriptan
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Amerge

What is naratriptan?

Naratriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Naratriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Naratriptan is used to treat migraine headaches.

Naratriptan will only treata headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Naratriptan should not be used to treat common tension headaches or any headache that seems to be different from your ususal migraine headaches. Use this medication only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Naratriptan may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about naratriptan?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to naratriptan, or if you have a history of heart disease, heart attack or stroke, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, severe liver or kidney disease, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or a headache that is not like other headaches you have had.

Do not use naratriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), rizatriptan (Maxalt), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), zolmitriptan (Zomig), or ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert).

Before taking naratriptan, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder, coronary artery disease, or risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Before taking naratriptan, tell your doctor if you are also taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

Naratriptan will only treata headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

If your headache does not go away after taking a naratriptan tablet, or if the headache goes away and then comes back, call your doctor before taking a second tablet. You must wait at least four (4) hours after you have taken the first tablet before you take the second tablet. Do not take more than two (2) naratriptan tablets in 24 hours.

If your symptoms have not improved after taking 2 tablets in 24 hours, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using naratriptan?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to naratriptan, or if you have a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, severe liver or kidney disease, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or history of a heart attack or stroke.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to naratriptan, or if you have:

  • a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke"
  • ischemic bowel disease
  • severe liver disease
  • severe kidney disease
  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or
  • a headache that is not like other headaches you have had.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking naratriptan, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or
  • coronary artery disease (or risk factors that include diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking naratriptan, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a naratriptan pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

Naratriptan can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to anyone younger than 18 or older than 65.

How should I use naratriptan?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Never take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can actually make your headaches worse. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take naratriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to see if you have any serious side effects.

Take one naratriptan tablet whole with a full glass of water.

After taking a tablet:If your headache does not go away completely, or if the headache goes away and then comes back, call your doctor before taking a second tablet. You must wait at least four (4) hours after you have taken the first tablet before you take the second tablet. Do not take more than two (2) naratriptan tablets in 24 hours.

If your symptoms have not improved after taking 2 tablets in 24 hours, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days).

If you use naratriptan long-term, your doctor may want to check your heart function periodically using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG), a machine that measures electrical activity of the heart. This will help your doctor determine if it is still safe for you to use this medication. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store naratriptan at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since naratriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using naratriptan.

After taking a naratriptan tablet, you must wait four (4) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than two (2) naratriptan tablets in 24 hours.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose could cause high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, or seizure).

What should I avoid while using naratriptan?

Do not take naratriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine,including:

  • almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), rizatriptan (Maxalt, Maxalt-MLT), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or
  • ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert).

What are the possible side effects of naratriptan?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using naratriptan and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling
  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body
  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance
  • sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;
  • numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes; or
  • (if you are also taking an antidepressant) - agitation, high fever, sweating, fast or pounding heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of balance or coordination, overactive reflexes, hallucinations, fainting.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, mild nausea
  • feeling of pain or tightness in your jaw, neck, or throat
  • pressure or heavy feeling in any part of your body
  • dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling; or
  • warmth, redness, or mild tingling under your skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect naratriptan?

Before taking naratriptan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with naratriptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about naratriptan.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.