MiraLax



Get instant savings up to 75% on MiraLax
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: polyethylene glycol 3350
(pol ee ETH il een GLYE kol)

What is MiraLax?

MiraLax is a laxative solution that increases the amount of water in the intestinal tract to stimulate bowel movements.

MiraLax is used as a laxative to treat occasional constipation or irregular bowel movements.

MiraLax may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about MiraLax?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol, or if you have a bowel obstruction or intestinal blockage. If you have any these conditions, you could have dangerous or life-threatening side effects from MiraLax.

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

Before taking MiraLax, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have ulcerative colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, kidney disease, nausea or vomiting with severe stomach pain, or if you have had a sudden change in bowel habits that has lasted 2 weeks or longer.

MiraLax should produce a bowel movement within 1 to 3 days of using the medication. Polyethylene glycol 3350 normally causes loose or even watery stools.

Do not use MiraLax more than once per day. Call your doctor if you are still constipated or irregular after using this medication for 7 days in a row.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking MiraLax?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to polyethylene glycol, or if you have a bowel obstruction or intestinal blockage. If you have any these conditions, you could have dangerous or life-threatening side effects from MiraLax.

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

Before taking MiraLax, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • nausea, vomiting, or severe stomach pain
  • ulcerative colitis
  • irritable bowel syndrome
  • kidney disease; or
  • if you have had a sudden change in bowel habits that has lasted 2 weeks or longer.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether MiraLax passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take MiraLax?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

To use the powder form of this medicine, measure your dose with the medicine cap on the bottle. This cap should contain dose marks on the inside of it. Pour the powder into 4 to 8 ounces of a cold or hot beverage such as water, juice, soda, coffee, or tea. Stir this mixture and drink it right away. Do not save for later use.

MiraLax should produce a bowel movement within 1 to 3 days of using the medication. Polyethylene glycol 3350 normally causes loose or even watery stools.

Do not use MiraLax more than once per day. Call your doctor if you are still constipated or irregular after using this medication for 7 days in a row.

Store MiraLax at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, flushing, low blood pressure, a slow heartbeat, drowsiness, coma, and death.

What should I avoid while taking MiraLax?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using MiraLax.

What are the possible side effects of MiraLax?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking MiraLax and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe or bloody diarrhea
  • bleeding from your rectum
  • blood in your stools; or
  • severe and worsening stomach pain, cramping, or bloating.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • bloating, gas, upset stomach
  • dizziness; or
  • increased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect MiraLax?

There may be other drugs that can interact with polyethylene glycol electrolyte solution. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about MiraLax.


Consultation with a licensed health care professional is advisable before using any herbal/health supplement. Remember, keep this and all other prescription drug products, over-the-counter drug products, and herbal/health supplements out of the reach of children.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.