Migratine



Get instant savings up to 75% on Migratine
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: acetaminophen, dichloralphenazone, and isometheptene
(a seet a MIN oh fen, dye klor al PHEN a zone, and eye so meh THEP teen)

What is Migratine?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Dichloralphenazone is a sedative that slows down your central nervous system (brain and nerve impulses), causing relaxation and pain relief.

Isometheptene causes constriction (narrowing) of blood vessels (arteries and veins). This is important in the treatment of headaches.

The combination, Migratine, is used to treat tension (or muscle contraction) and vascular (migraine) headaches.

Migratine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Migratine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dichloralphenazone may cause drowsiness or dizziness. If you experience drowsiness or dizziness, avoid these activities.

Avoid alcohol. Alcohol taken during therapy with Migratine can be very damaging to your liver and can increase drowsiness and dizziness.

Never take more Migratine than is prescribed for you. If your pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

Avoid other over-the-counter and prescription products that contain acetaminophen. Too much acetaminophen could be dangerous. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter preparations.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Migratine?

Do not take Migratine without first talking to your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day or if you have had alcoholic liver disease. You may not be able to take acetaminophen, dichloralphenazone, and isometheptene, or you may require a lower dose.

Do not take Migratine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Dangerous side effects could result.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney or liver disease
  • glaucoma
  • high blood pressure or heart disease; or
  • poor circulation.
  • You may not be able to take Migratine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    It is not known whether Migratine will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

    It is also not known whether Migratine will harm a breast-feeding baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    How should I take Migratine?

    Take Migratine exactly as directed by your doctor or follow the instructions on the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each dose with a full glass of water.

    Never take more Migratine than is prescribed for you. If your pain is not being adequately treated, talk to your doctor.

    Do not share this medication with anyone else.

    Store this medication at room temperature away from heat, moisture, and the reach of children.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose of this medication. Wait the prescribed amount of time before taking your next dose.

    If you are taking Migratine on an as-needed basis, missing a dose is not usually a problem. Take the missed dose as soon as you remember and do not take another dose for the amount of time prescribed by your doctor.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention.

    Symptoms of an Migratine overdose are unknown but drowsiness and dizziness would be expected.

    What should I avoid while taking Migratine?

    Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dichloralphenazone may cause drowsiness or dizziness. If you experience drowsiness or dizziness, avoid these activities.

    Avoid alcohol. Alcohol taken during therapy with Migratine can be very damaging to your liver and can increase drowsiness and dizziness.

    Avoid other over-the-counter and prescription products that contain acetaminophen. Too much acetaminophen could be dangerous. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any over-the-counter preparations.

    What are the possible side effects of Migratine?

    If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Migratine and seek emergency medical attention:

    • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives)
    • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, abdominal pain); or
    • blood problems (easy or unusual bleeding or bruising).

    These side effects are very rare and are not likely to occur during proper treatment with Migratine.

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Migratine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea
  • dizziness, tiredness, or lightheadedness; or
  • a rash.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Migratine?

    Do not take Migratine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. Dangerous side effects could result.

    Dichloralphenazone may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

    Many other medicines contain acetaminophen, especially over-the-counter pain, fever, cold, and allergy medications. Too much acetaminophen can be very dangerous.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Migratine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has additional information about Migratine written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.