methocarbamol



Get instant savings up to 75% on methocarbamol
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Robaxin, Robaxin-750

What is methocarbamol?

Methocarbamol is a muscle relaxant. It works by blocking nerve impulses (or pain sensations) that are sent to your brain.

Methocarbamol is used together with rest and physical therapy to treat skeletal muscle conditions such as pain or injury.

Methocarbamol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about methocarbamol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methocarbamol.

Before using methocarbamol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have myasthenia gravis.

You may need to reduce your methocarbamol dose after the first 2 or 3 days of treatment. Follow your doctor's instructions regarding the number of tablets you take each day.

Methocarbamol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking methocarbamol. It may cause dangerous side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking methocarbamol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methocarbamol.

Before using methocarbamol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have myasthenia gravis.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby, especially during early pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Methocarbamol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take methocarbamol?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may need to reduce your methocarbamol dose after the first 2 or 3 days of treatment. Follow your doctor's instructions regarding the number of tablets you take each day.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using methocarbamol.

Methocarbamol is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include rest, physical therapy, or other pain relief measures. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store methocarbamol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of methocarbamol can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, nausea, blurred vision, feeling like you might pass out, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking methocarbamol?

Methocarbamol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking methocarbamol. It may cause dangerous side effects.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by methocarbamol. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other muscle relaxer.

What are the possible side effects of methocarbamol?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using methocarbamol and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow heart rate
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes)
  • confusion, spinning sensation, loss of balance; or
  • seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • nausea, vomiting
  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin
  • fever
  • headache
  • memory problems
  • blurred vision
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • stuffy nose; or
  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect methocarbamol?

The following drugs can interact with methocarbamol. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • pyridostigmine (Mestinon)
  • donepezil (Aricept)
  • galantamine (Reminyl)
  • rivastigmine (Exelon); or
  • tacrine (Cognex).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with methocarbamol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about methocarbamol.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.