meclizine



Get instant savings up to 75% on meclizine
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Antivert, Bonine, D-Vert, Dramamine II

What is meclizine?

Meclizine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body.

Meclizine is used to treat or prevent nausea, vomiting, and dizziness caused by motion sickness. Meclizine is also used to treat symptoms of vertigo.

Meclizine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about meclizine?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to meclizine.

Before taking meclizine, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other breathing disorder, glaucoma, an enlarged prostate, or problems with urination.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old.

Meclizine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of meclizine.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by meclizine. Avoid taking these other medications at the same time you take meclizine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking meclizine?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to meclizine.

Before taking meclizine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma or other breathing disorder
  • glaucoma
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. Meclizine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether meclizine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take meclizine?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take meclizine with a full glass of water.

The chewable tablet may be swallowed whole, crushed, or chewed.

To prevent motion sickness, take meclizine about 1 hour before you travel or engage in activity that causes motion sickness. You may take meclizine once every 24 hours while you are traveling, to further prevent motion sickness.

To treat vertigo, you may need to take meclizine several times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Meclizine can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store meclizine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since meclizine is sometimes taken only when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness.

What should I avoid while taking meclizine?

Meclizine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of meclizine.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by meclizine. Avoid taking these other medications at the same time you take meclizine.

What are the possible side effects of meclizine?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • constipation; or
  • dizziness, drowsiness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect meclizine?

There may be other drugs that can interact with meclizine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about meclizine.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.