Marezine



Get instant savings up to 75% on Marezine
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: cyclizine
(SYE kli zeen)

What is Marezine?

Marezine is used to relieve nausea, vomiting, and dizziness associated with motion sickness.

Marezine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Marezine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Marezine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Marezine.

Who should not take Marezine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • kidney or liver disease,
  • an enlarged prostate,
  • difficulty urinating,
  • bladder problems, or
  • glaucoma.
  • You may not be able to take Marezine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Marezine is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not take cyclizine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

    It is not known whether Marezine passes into breast milk. Do not take cyclizine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    Marezine is not recommended for use by children younger than 12 years of age.

    How should I take Marezine?

    Take Marezine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each dose with a full glass of water.

    Marezine usually is taken approximately 30 minutes before travel and then every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 200 mg of this medication in 1 day.

    Store Marezine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention.

    Symptoms of a Marezine overdose include drowsiness, agitation, excitability, seizures or convulsions, hallucinations, and death.

    What should I avoid while taking Marezine?

    Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Marezine may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

    Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Marezine.

    What are the possible side effects of Marezine?

    Stop taking Marezine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Marezine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness
  • restlessness, excitation, nervousness, or insomnia
  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth, nose, or throat
  • decreased appetite, nausea, or vomiting
  • difficulty urinating; or
  • an irregular or fast heartbeat.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Marezine?

    Marezine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Marezine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has more information about Marezine written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.