Mapap



Get instant savings up to 75% on Mapap
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: acetaminophen (oral/rectal)
(a SEET a MIN oh fen)

What is Mapap?

Mapap is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Mapap is used to treat many conditions such as headache, muscle aches, arthritis, backache, toothaches, colds, and fevers.

Mapap may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Mapap?

There are many brands and forms of Mapap available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not use more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of Mapap can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, talk to your doctor before taking acetaminophen and never use more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day or if you have had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis). You may not be able to use Mapap.

Before using Mapap, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or a history of alcoholism.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Mapap (sometimes abbreviated as "APAP") is contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much acetaminophen. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol may increase your risk of liver damage while taking Mapap.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Mapap?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Mapap (Tylenol).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using Mapap if you have:

  • liver disease; or
  • a history of alcoholism;

It is not known whether Mapap will harm an unborn baby. Before using acetaminophen, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Mapap?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor.

Do not use more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of Mapap can cause serious harm. The maximum amount for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Using more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, talk to your doctor before taking acetaminophen and never use more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

If you are treating a child, use a pediatric form of Mapap. Carefully follow the dosing directions on the medicine label. Do not give the medication to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Measure the liquidform of Mapap with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. You may need to shake the liquid before each use. Follow the directions on the medicine label.

The Mapap chewable tablet must be chewed thoroughly before you swallow it.

Make sure your hands are dry when handling the Mapap disintegrating tablet. Place the tablet on your tongue. It will begin to dissolve right away. Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

To use the Mapap effervescent granules, dissolve one packet of the granules in at least 4 ounces of water. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Do not take a Mapap rectal suppository by mouth. It is for use only in your rectum.

Wash your hands before and after inserting the suppository.

Try to empty your bowel and bladder just before using the Mapap suppository. Remove the outer wrapper from the suppository before inserting it. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands.

For best results from the suppository, lie down and insert the suppository pointed tip first into the rectum. Hold in the suppository for a few minutes. It will melt quickly once inserted and you should feel little or no discomfort while holding it in. Avoid using the bathroom just after inserting the suppository.

Stop using Mapap and call your doctor if:

  • you still have a fever after 3 days of use
  • you still have pain after 7 days of use (or 5 days if treating a child)
  • you have a skin rash, ongoing headache, or any redness or swelling; or
  • if your symptoms get worse, or if you have any new symptoms.

Urine glucose tests may produce false results while you are taking Mapap. Talk to your doctor if you are diabetic and you notice changes in your glucose levels during treatment.

Store Mapap at room temperature away from heat and moisture. The rectal suppositories can be stored at room temperature or in the refrigerator.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Mapap is often used only when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and use your next dose as directed. Do not use extra medicine to make up for a missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an Mapap overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

What should I avoid while taking Mapap?

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Mapap (sometimes abbreviated as "APAP") is contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much acetaminophen. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medication. Alcohol may increase your risk of liver damage while taking Mapap.

What are the possible side effects of Mapap?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • low fever with nausea, stomach pain, and loss of appetite
  • dark urine, clay-colored stools; or
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Mapap?

There may be other drugs that can interact with Mapap. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Mapap.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.