Lotrimin AF Powder Spray



Get instant savings up to 75% on Lotrimin AF Powder Spray
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: miconazole vaginal
(my CAW nah zole)

What is Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

Miconazole is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing.

Lotrimin AF Powder Spray is used to treat vaginal candida (yeast) infections.

Lotrimin AF Powder Spray may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

If this is the first time that you have ever had symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection, consult your doctor before using this medication.

Do not use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using Lotrimin AF Powder Spray, talk to your doctor if you have

  • a fever,
  • abdominal pain,
  • foul-smelling discharge,
  • diabetes, or
  • HIV or AIDS.
  • You may not be able to use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray, or you may require special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Do not use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

    Do not use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    How should I use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

    Use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray exactly as directed by your doctor or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Wash your hands before and after using the medication.

    Insert the tablet, suppository, or cream into the vagina using the applicator as directed.

    Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

    Use this medication continuously, even during your menstrual period.

    You can use a sanitary napkin to prevent the medication from staining your clothing but do not use a tampon.

    If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if it appears to get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection.

    Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth.

    Store Lotrimin AF Powder Spray at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

    What happens if I overdose?

    An overdose of Lotrimin AF Powder Spray is unlikely. If you do suspect that a much larger than normal dose has been used or that miconazole vaginal has been ingested, contact an emergency room or a poison control center.

    What should I avoid while using Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

    Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

    Miconazole may damage a condom or diaphragm. Use another form of birth control while using Lotrimin AF Powder Spray.

    What are the possible side effects of Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

    Stop using Lotrimin AF Powder Spray and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. These include burning, itching, irritation of the skin, and an increased need to urinate.

    Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Lotrimin AF Powder Spray?

    Do not use Lotrimin AF Powder Spray without first talking to your doctor if you are taking warfarin (Coumadin). Special monitoring or a dosage adjustment may be necessary.

    Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as Lotrimin AF Powder Spray unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Lotrimin AF Powder Spray. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has additional information about Lotrimin AF Powder Spray written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.