Loprox



Get instant savings up to 75% on Loprox
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: ciclopirox topical
(sye kloe PEER ox)

What is Loprox?

Ciclopirox is an antifungal medication. Loprox prevents fungus from growing.

Loprox cream and lotion formulations are used to treat skin infections such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, and yeast infections. Ciclopirox shampoo is used to treat seborrheic dermatitis (inflammatory skin condition) of the scalp. Ciclopirox topical nail lacquer is used to treat fungal infections of the toenails and fingernails.

Loprox may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Loprox?

Avoid getting Loprox in the eyes, nose, or mouth.

Do not use bandages or dressings that do not allow air to circulate (occlusive dressings) on areas treated with ciclopirox cream or lotion, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Wear loose-fitting clothing (preferably cotton).

Use Loprox nail lacquer on nails and immediately surrounding skin only.

Loprox nail lacquer is flammable, keep it away from heat and flame.

Use Loprox for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed however, it is important to use the medication for the full amount of time.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Loprox?

Do not use Loprox if you have had an allergic reaction to it in the past.

Before using Loprox, tell your doctor if you

  • have diabetes
  • are immunosuppressed (e.g., have received an organ transplant or have AIDS)
  • take medication to control epilepsy or another seizure disorder
  • use a topical corticosteroid on a regular basis; or
  • use a steroid inhaler on a regular basis.
  • You may not be able to use Loprox nail lacquer or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment .

    Loprox is the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use ciclopirox topical without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

    It is not known whether ciclopirox passes into breast milk. Do not use Loprox without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    How should I use Loprox?

    Use Loprox exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    To use Loprox cream or lotion:

    • Wash your hands before and after using this medication, unless you are using Loprox to treat a hand condition.
    • Clean and dry the affected area. Apply a small amount of the cream (usually twice daily) for 2 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.
    • Do not use bandages or dressings that do not allow air to circulate (occlusive dressings) on areas treated with ciclopirox cream or lotion, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Wear loose-fitting clothing (preferably cotton).
    • If the infection does not clear up in 4 weeks, or if it appears to get worse, see your doctor.

    To use ciclopirox shampoo:

    • Wet the hair and apply approximately 1 teaspoon (5 mL) of the shampoo to the scalp. Up to 2 teaspoons (10 mL) may be used for long hair. Lather and leave on the hair and scalp for 3 minutes. A timer may be used. Rinse off the shampoo after 3 minutes have passed.
    • Avoid contact with the eyes, nose, and inside of the mouth.
    • Treatment should be repeated twice per week for 4 weeks, with a minimum of 3 days between applications. If no improvement is seen after 4 weeks of treatment, contact your doctor.

    To use Loprox nail lacquer:

    • Remove any loose nail or nail material using nail clippers or a nail file.
    • Apply Loprox nail lacquer once daily (preferably at bedtime) to all affected nails with the applicator brush provided. Apply the lacquer evenly over the entire nail. Where possible, apply the nail laquer to the underside of the nail and to the skin beneath it. Allow the lacquer to dry (approximately 30 seconds) before putting on socks or stockings. After applying the medication, wait 8 hours before taking a bath or shower.
    • Apply Loprox nail lacquer daily over the previous coat. Once a week, remove ciclopirox topical nail lacquer with alcohol. Remove as much as possible of the damaged nail using nail clippers or nail a file.
    • Use Loprox nail lacquer on nails and immediately surrounding skin only. Avoid contact with other areas.
    • Treatment with Loprox nail lacquer may require six months or more before initial improvement of symptoms is noticed. Up to 48 weeks of daily application of the nail lacquer, monthly removal of the unattached infected nail by a health care professional, and weekly trimming by the patient may be required for complete treatment.
    • To prevent the screw cap from sticking to the bottle, do not allow the solution to get into the bottle treads. To prevent the solution from drying out, close the bottle tightly after every use.

    Use Loprox for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed however, it is important to use the medication for the full amount of time.

    Avoid getting Loprox in the eyes, nose, or mouth.

    Store Loprox at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Ciclopirox topical nail lacquer is flammable, keep it away from heat and flame. Protect the ciclopirox topical nail lacquer from light by storing the bottle in the carton after every use. Once a bottle of ciclopirox topical shampoo is opened, it should be used within 8 weeks.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the regular amount of Loprox. Do not use a double dose unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

    What happens if I overdose?

    An overdose of Loprox is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect that a much larger than normal dose has been used or that ciclopirox topical has been ingested, contact an emergency room or a poison control center.

    What should I avoid while using Loprox?

    Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

    Do not use nail polish, artificial nails, or other cosmetic nail products on the nails treated with Loprox nail lacquer.

    What are the possible side effects of Loprox?

    Serious side effects of Loprox use are not expected to occur. Stop using ciclopirox topical and contact your doctor if you experience unusual or severe itching, redness, burning, dryness, or irritation of the skin or discoloration or other changes in the nails.

    Mild burning, itching, or redness may occur with use of Loprox shampoo.

    Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Loprox?

    Avoid using other topical products at the same time unless directed otherwise by your doctor. Other skin medications may affect the absorption or effectiveness of Loprox formulations.

    Do not use nail polish, artificial nails, or other cosmetic nail products on the nails treated with Loprox nail lacquer.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Loprox. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has additional information about Loprox written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.