liothyronine



Get instant savings up to 75% on liothyronine
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Cytomel

What is liothyronine?

Liothyronine is a man-made form of a hormone that is normally produced by your thyroid gland to regulate the body's energy and metabolism. Liothyronine is given when the thyroid does not produce enough of this hormone on its own.

Liothyronine treats hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone). Liothyronine is also used to treat or prevent goiter (enlarged thyroid gland), and is also given as part of a medical tests for thyroid disorders.

Liothyronine should not be used to treat obesity or weight problems.

Liothyronine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about liothyronine?

Since thyroid hormone occurs naturally in the body, almost anyone can take liothyronine. You should not use this medication if you have a thyroid disorder called thyrotoxicosis, or an adrenal gland problem that is not controlled by treatment.

Before taking liothyronine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, angina (chest pain), coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, diabetes, or problems with your pituitary or adrenal glands.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use this medication for the rest of your life.

Call your doctor if you notice any signs of thyroid toxicity, such as chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, feeling hot or nervous, or sweating more than usual.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking liothyronine?

Since thyroid hormone occurs naturally in the body, almost anyone can take liothyronine. You should not use this medication if you have a thyroid disorder called thyrotoxicosis, or an adrenal gland problem that is not controlled by treatment.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • heart disease, angina (chest pain)
  • coronary artery disease
  • congestive heart failure
  • diabetes; or
  • problems with your pituitary or adrenal gland.

FDA pregnancy category A. Liothyronine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, tell your doctor if you become pregnant, since your dose needs may change.

Small amounts of liothyronine can pass into breast milk, but this is not expected to harm a nursing baby. However, do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take liothyronine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. You may need to use this medication for the rest of your life.

Call your doctor if you notice any signs of thyroid toxicity, such as chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, feeling hot or nervous, or sweating more than usual.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using liothyronine.

Store liothyronine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, sweating, diarrhea, irregular menstrual periods, feeling restless or irritable, confusion, weakness, swelling in your hands or feet, fast heart rate, chest pain, feeling short of breath, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking liothyronine?

If you also take cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid), avoid taking these medications within 4 hours before or after you take liothyronine.

What are the possible side effects of liothyronine?

Stop using liothyronine and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include temporary hair loss (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect liothyronine?

The following drugs can interact with liothyronine. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy
  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)
  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin)
  • insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth
  • medications that contain iodine (such as I-131)
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others
  • salicylates such as aspirin, Backache Relief Extra Strength, Novasal, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Doan's Pills Extra Strength, Tricosal, and others; or
  • steroids such as prednisone and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with liothyronine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about liothyronine.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.