Lidocort



Get instant savings up to 75% on Lidocort
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical
(HYE droe KOR ti sone and LYE doe kane TOP ik al)

What is Lidocort?

Hydrocortisone is a topical (for the skin) steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocort is used to treat itching and inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, psoriasis, minor burns, or insect bites.

Lidocort may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lidocort?

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with Lidocort can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

Avoid using this medication on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin, unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of Lidocort.

Lidocort will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Lidocort?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone or lidocaine, or if you have:

  • herpes simplex
  • smallpox or chickenpox; or
  • tuberculosis.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using Lidocort, tell your doctor if you have liver disease or a heart rhythm problem.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Lidocort passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of Lidocort.

How should I use Lidocort?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Lidocort will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using Lidocort to treat a hand condition.

The Lidocort kit comes with a soap-free cleanser. Use this cleanser daily as directed to add to the anti-itch effects of hydrocortisone and lidocaine topical.

Use only a small amount of Lidocort on the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Covering the skin that is treated with Lidocort can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use Lidocort regularly to get the most benefit.

Lidocort will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Store Lidocort at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of hydrocortisone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

Lidocaine topical applied to the skin is not likely to cause an overdose unless you apply more than the recommended dose. Lidocaine overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, confusion, nervousness, ringing in your ears, blurred vision, feeling hot or cold, numbness, muscle twitches, uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

What should I avoid while using Lidocort?

Do not apply this medication to swollen skin areas or deep puncture wounds. Avoid using the medicine on skin that is raw or blistered, such as a severe burn or abrasion.

Avoid getting Lidocort in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water.

Avoid using other topical medications on the affected area unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of Lidocort?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation or swelling of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing hydrocortisone topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights
  • mood changes
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or
  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild irritation, redness, or swelling where the medication is applied
  • thinning of your skin
  • numbness in places where the medicine is accidentally applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Lidocort?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a heart rhythm medication such as:

  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release)
  • procainamide (Procan, Procanbid, Pronestyl)
  • disopyramide (Norpace)
  • flecaininde (Tambocor)
  • mexiletine (Mexitil)
  • morizicine (Ethmozine); or
  • propafenone, (Rythmol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with hydrocortisone and lidocaine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Lidocort.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.