levorphanol



Get instant savings up to 75% on levorphanol
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Levo-Dromoran

What is levorphanol?

Levorphanol is in a group of drugs called narcotic pain relievers. It is similar to morphine.

Levorphanol is used to treat moderate to severe pain.

Levorphanol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about levorphanol?

Levorphanol may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Levorphanol should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking levorphanol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with a narcotic pain medicine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Never take more levorphanol than is prescribed. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Levorphanol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Do not stop using levorphanol suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking levorphanol?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a narcotic medicine (examples include codeine, methadone, morphine, Oxycontin, Darvocet, Percocet, Vicodin, Lortab, and many others). You should also not take levorphanol if you are having an asthma attack or if you have a bowel obstruction called paralytic ileus.

Levorphanol may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Levorphanol should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Before using levorphanol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders
  • liver or kidney disease
  • underactive thyroid
  • curvature of the spine
  • a history of head injury or brain tumor
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • low blood pressure
  • gallbladder disease
  • Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorders
  • enlarged prostate, urination problems
  • mental illness; or
  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby, and could cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Levorphanol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this medicine.

How should I take levorphanol?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Never take levorphanol in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Take levorphanol with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Do not stop using levorphanol suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication.

Store levorphanol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of how many tablets have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Levorphanol is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since levorphanol is sometimes used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of levorphanol can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, pinpoint pupils, confusion, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, shallow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking levorphanol?

Do not drink alcohol while you are using levorphanol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with levorphanol. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol.

Levorphanol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What are the possible side effects of levorphanol?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • shallow breathing, slow heartbeat
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • cold, clammy skin
  • confusion
  • severe weakness or dizziness; or
  • feeling light-headed, fainting.

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, loss of appetite
  • dizziness, headache, tired feeling
  • dry mouth
  • sweating
  • itching
  • urinating less than usual; or
  • loss of interest in sex.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect levorphanol?

Do not take levorphanol with other narcotic pain medications, sedatives, tranquilizers, muscle relaxers, or other medicines that can make you sleepy or slow your breathing. Dangerous side effects may result.

Before taking levorphanol, tell your doctor if you are using pentazocine (Talwin), nalbuphine (Nubain), butorphanol (Stadol), or buprenorphine (Buprenex, Subutex). If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use levorphanol, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs that can interact with levorphanol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about levorphanol.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.