Levbid



Get instant savings up to 75% on Levbid
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: hyoscyamine
(hye oh SYE a meen)

What is Levbid?

Levbid produces many effects in the body, including relief from muscle spasms.

Levbid also reduces the fluid secretions of many organs and glands in the body, such as the stomach, pancreas, lungs, saliva glands, sweat glands, and nasal passages.

Levbid is used to treat many different stomach and intestinal disorders, including peptic ulcer and irritable bowel syndrome. It is also used to control muscle spasms in the bladder, kidneys, or digestive tract, and to reduce stomach acid. Hyoscyamine is sometimes used to reduce tremors and rigid muscles in people with symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Levbid is also used as a drying agent to control excessive salivation, runny nose, or excessive sweating.

Levbid may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Levbid?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to Levbid, or if you have kidney disease, a bladder or intestinal obstruction, severe ulcerative colitis, toxic megacolon, glaucoma, or myasthenia gravis.

Before taking Levbid, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, congestive heart failure, a heart rhythm disorder, high blood pressure, overactive thyroid, or hiatal hernia with gastroesophageal reflux disease.

Avoid taking antacids at the same time you take Levbid. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb hyoscyamine. If you use an antacid, take it after you have taken hyoscyamine and eaten a meal.

Levbid can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Levbid.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Because Levbid reduces sweating, it can increase your risk of heat stroke.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Levbid?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to Levbid, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • an enlarged prostate or problems with urination
  • intestinal blockage
  • severe ulcerative colitis, or toxic megacolon
  • glaucoma; or
  • myasthenia gravis.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure
  • a heart rhythm disorder
  • high blood pressure
  • overactive thyroid; or
  • hiatal hernia with GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Levbid.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Levbid can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Levbid?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your medication may come with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the oral liquidform of Levbid with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

The sublingual tablet form of this medication must be placed under the tongue, where it will dissolve. Do not swallow the sublingual tablet whole or wash it down with water. You may drink water after the pill has completely dissolved in your mouth.

Before using Levbid oral spray for the first time, you must prime the spray pump. To do this, spray 3 test sprays into the air and away from your face. Prime the spray pump at least 1 test spray any time you have not used the oral spray for longer than 2 days. Spray until a fine mist appears.

After using the oral spray, try not to swallow right away. Do not rinse your mouth or spit for 5 to 10 minutes after using the oral spray.

Levbid is usually taken before a meal. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Do not use Levbid oral spray for more than 30 sprays, even if there is medicine still left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, dizziness, dry mouth, trouble swallowing, nausea, vomiting, blurred vision, hot dry skin, and feeling restless or nervous.

What should I avoid while taking Levbid?

Avoid taking antacids at the same time you take Levbid. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb hyoscyamine. If you use an antacid, take it after you have taken hyoscyamine and eaten a meal.

Levbid can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking Levbid.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Because Levbid reduces sweating, it can increase your risk of heat stroke.

What are the possible side effects of Levbid?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Levbid and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea
  • confusion, hallucinations
  • unusual thoughts or behavior
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart rate
  • rash or flushing; or
  • eye pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, feeling nervous
  • blurred vision, headache
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, bloating, heartburn, or constipation
  • changes in taste
  • problems with urination
  • decreased sweating
  • dry mouth; or
  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Levbid?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • amantadine (Symmetrel)
  • haloperidol (Haldol)
  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate)
  • phenothiazines such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), mesoridazine (Serentil), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluperazine (Stelazine); or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Levbid. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Levbid.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.