Konakion



Get instant savings up to 75% on Konakion
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: phytonadione
(fye toe na DYE own)

What is Konakion?

Konakion is a man-made form of vitamin K. Phytonadione is important in the production of substances that cause the blood to clot.

Konakion is used to treat vitamin K deficiency and to treat certain bleeding or blood clotting problems.

Konakion may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Konakion?

Tell your doctor and dentist that you are taking Konakion before having any type of surgery.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Konakion?

Konakion may affect other medical conditions or treatments. Talk to your doctor before taking phytonadione if you have other health problems or conditions, or if you take other medications.

Konakion is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether phytonadione will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take phytonadione without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Konakion passes into breast milk and if it will affect a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Konakion?

Take Konakion exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each oral dose with a full glass of water.

Injectable forms of Konakion are usually administered by a healthcare professional. If you are injecting phytonadione at home, your doctor or nurse will give you detailed instructions regarding preparation, administration, and storage of the medication.

Do not take more Konakion than is prescribed.

It is important to take Konakion regularly to get the most benefit.

Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with Konakion to monitor progress and side effects.

Store Konakion at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Protect phytonadione from light, as light decreases the effectiveness of the medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a Konakion overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking Konakion?

Tell your doctor and dentist that you are taking Konakion before having any type of surgery.

What are the possible side effects of Konakion?

Seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately if you experience any serious side effects from Konakion such as:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives)
  • dizziness
  • fast or irregular heartbeats; or
  • increased sweating.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use Konakion and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • flushing of the face
  • an unusual taste in the mouth; or
  • pain or irritation at the injection site (injectable form).
  • This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Konakion?

    Before taking Konakion, tell your doctor about all other medicines you are taking, especially any of the following:

    • warfarin (Coumadin)
    • mineral oil
    • orlistat (Xenical)
    • cholestyramine (Questran, Prevalite)
    • a salicylate such as aspirin (Acuprin, Ecotrin, Ascriptin, Bayer, others); choline salicylate and/or magnesium salicylate (Magan, Doan's, Bayer Select Backache Pain Formula, Mobidin, Arthropan, Trilisate, Tricosal), or salsalate (Disalcid)
    • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), ketoprofen (Orudis, Orudis KT, Oruvail), naproxen (Naprosyn, Anaprox, Aleve), diclofenac (Voltaren, Cataflam), nabumetone (Relafen), oxaprozin (Daypro), piroxicam (Feldene), etodolac (Lodine), fenoprofen (Nalfon), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketorolac (Toradol), sulindac (Clinoril), or tolmetin (Tolectin); or
    • an antibiotic.

    You may not be able to take Konakion, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment.

    Medications other than those listed here may also interact with Konakion. Tell your doctor about all other prescription and over-the-counter medicines that you take, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has more information about Konakion written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.