KneeRelief



Get instant savings up to 75% on KneeRelief
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: acetaminophen, caffeine, and magnesium salicylate
(ah seet oh MIN oh fen, KAF een, mag NEEZ ee um sa LIS il ate)

What is KneeRelief?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Caffeine is used in this product to increase the pain relieving effects of acetaminophen.

Magnesium salicylate is used to reduce pain, inflammation, and fever.

The combination of KneeRelief is used to treat pain and swelling from conditions such as muscle aches, arthritis, and joint soreness.

KneeRelief may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about KneeRelief?

Magnesium salicylate should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. A salicylate can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Tell your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day or if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis). You may not be able to take medication that contains acetaminophen.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor if you have a fever lasting longer than 3 days, or pain lasting longer than 10 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor's advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking KneeRelief. Alcohol can increase your risk of liver damage or stomach bleeding while you are taking this medication.

Tell your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day. You may not be able to take medication that contains acetaminophen.

Do not use any other pain or fever medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as "APAP"), caffeine, and magnesium salicylate are contained in many combination medicines. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, caffeine, or magnesium salicylate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking KneeRelief?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, caffeine, or magnesium salicylate.

Tell your doctor if you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day or if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis). You may not be able to take medication that contains acetaminophen.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using KneeRelief if you have:

  • a stomach ulcer or bleeding
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • gout
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, such as hemophilia
  • heart disease or congestive heart failure; or
  • high blood pressure (hypertension).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether KneeRelief is harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant.

KneeRelief can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Magnesium salicylate should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. A salicylate can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

How should I take KneeRelief?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor's advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor if you have a fever lasting longer than 3 days, or pain lasting longer than 10 days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using KneeRelief.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using KneeRelief. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store KneeRelief at room temperature away from heat and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of acetaminophen can be fatal.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms also may include ringing in your ears, headache, confusion, agitation, restless feeling, insomnia, hallucinations, low fever, loss of appetite, seizures, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking KneeRelief?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking KneeRelief. Alcohol can increase your risk of liver damage or stomach bleeding while you are taking this medication.

Do not use any other pain or fever medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as "APAP"), caffeine, and magnesium salicylate are contained in many combination medicines. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, caffeine, or magnesium salicylate.

Avoid taking other over-the-counter or prescription medications that contain aspirin, salicylates, or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

What are the possible side effects of KneeRelief?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools
  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
  • easy bruising or bleeding
  • agitation, confusion, or hallucinations; or
  • seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, indigestion, or upset stomach
  • ringing in your ears; or
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect KneeRelief?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, enoxaparin (Lovenox), dalteparin (Fragmin), or tinzaparin (Innohep)
  • choline and magnesium salicylate (Trilisate, Tricosal), or salsalate (Disalcid);
  • salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others; or
  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), dipyridamole (Persantine), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with KneeRelief. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about KneeRelief.


 

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.