Imodium



Get instant savings up to 75% on Imodium
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: loperamide (oral)
(loe PER a mide)

What is Imodium?

Imodium slows the rhythm of digestion so that the small intestines have more time to absorb fluid and nutrients from the foods you eat.

Imodium is used to treat diarrhea. Loperamide is also used to reduce the amount of stool in people who have an ileostomy (re-routing of the bowel through a surgical opening in the stomach).

Imodium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Imodium?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Imodium, or if you have stools that are bloody, black, or tarry, or if you have diarrhea that is caused by taking an antibiotic.

Before taking Imodium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have a fever, mucus in your stools, a history of liver disease, or if you are taking an antibiotic.

Drink extra water while you are taking this medication to keep from getting dehydrated.

It may take up to 48 hours of taking Imodium before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment.

Imodium can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Imodium?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Imodium, or if you have:

  • stools that are bloody, black, or tarry; or
  • if you have diarrhea that is caused by taking an antibiotic.

Before taking Imodium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a fever
  • mucus in your stools
  • a history of liver disease; or
  • if you are taking an antibiotic.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Imodium.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Imodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Imodium?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Take Imodium with a full glass of water. Drink extra water while you are taking this medication to keep from getting dehydrated.

Imodium is usually taken at the first sign of diarrhea, and again if diarrhea comes back. The first dose of loperamide is usually twice as much as the following doses. Do not take this medication more than 3 times in 24 hours without your doctor's advice.

The Imodium chewable tablet should be chewed before swallowing.

Shake the liquid form of this medicine well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Immodium A-D Liquid and New Immodium A-D Liquid contain two different strengths of Imodium. If you switch from using one brand to using the other, follow the dosing instructions carefully. Immodium A-D Liquid also contains a small amount of alcohol, but New Immodium A-D Liquid does not.

It may take up to 48 hours of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment.

Store Imodium at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid form of this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Imodium is usually taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dizziness, drowsiness, urinating less than usual, severe stomach cramps or bloating, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking Imodium?

Imodium can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use Imodium to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of Imodium?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • stomach pain or bloating
  • ongoing or worsening diarrhea
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody; or
  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness
  • drowsiness, tired feeling
  • constipation
  • mild stomach pain; or
  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Imodium?

Before taking Imodium, tell your doctor if you are also taking saquinavir (Invirase).

There may be other drugs that can interact with Imodium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Imodium.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.