Gold Bond Anti-Itch



Get instant savings up to 75% on Gold Bond Anti-Itch
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: pramoxine (topical)
(pra MOX een)

What is Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Gold Bond Anti-Itch is a topical (applied to the skin) anesthetic. It works by interfering with pain signals sent from the nerves to the brain.

Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical is used to treat pain or itching caused by insect bites, minor burns or scrapes, hemorrhoids, and minor skin rash, dryness, or itching. Pramoxine topical is also used to treat chapped lips, and pain or skin irritation caused by coming into contact with poison ivy, poison oak, or poison sumac.

Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. Talk to your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Gold Bond Anti-Itch.

Before using Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or any other anesthetics or "numbing medicines."

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Gold Bond Anti-Itch is usually applied to the affected area 3 to 5 times daily, depending on which form of this medication you use. Follow the label directions or your doctor's instructions about how much medication to use and how often.

Gold Bond Anti-Itch hemorrhoid cream, lotion, foam, or medicated wipe may be used on the rectum after each bowel movement to treat hemorrhoid pain and itching.

Wash your hands before and after applying Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical. Wash the affected skin area with warm water and a mild soap. Rinse and dry the area thoroughly.

To use Gold Bond Anti-Itch on the skin, (spray, lotion, gel, or stick), apply just enough of the medication to cover the area to be treated.

To use the Gold Bond Anti-Itch medicated wipe to treat the hemorrhoid area, apply the medication by patting the wipe onto the rectal area. Avoid harsh rubbing. You may fold the wipe and leave it in place for up to 15 minutes. Each pramoxine medicated wipe is for one use only. Throw the wipe away after using.

Shake the Gold Bond Anti-Itch rectal foam before each use. Squirt only a small amount of the medicine onto a clean tissue and apply it to your rectum.

Do not insert this medication or the medicated wipe into your rectum. Use Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical only on the outside of the area.

Stop using Gold Bond Anti-Itch and call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 day of treatment, or if your condition clears up and then comes back.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical is used as needed, it is not likely that you will be on a dosing schedule. Using extra pramoxine to make up a missed dose will not make the medication more effective.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it.

An overdose of Gold Bond Anti-Itch applied to the skin or rectum is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while using Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or your nose. If it does get into these areas, rinse with water right away. Do not use Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical on deep skin wounds, blistered skin, severe burns, or large skin areas. Seek medical attention for more severe skin irritation or injury.

What are the possible side effects of Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • any new redness or swelling where the medicine was applied; or
  • severe pain, burning, or stinging where the medicine is applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical?

Avoid applying other skin medications on the same treatment area with Gold Bond Anti-Itch, unless your doctor has told you to.

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied Gold Bond Anti-Itch. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Gold Bond Anti-Itch topical.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.