glyburide



Get instant savings up to 75% on glyburide
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

DiaBeta, Glynase PresTab, Micronase

What is glyburide?

Glyburide is an oral diabetes medicine that help control blood sugar levels.

Glyburide is used to treat type 2 diabetes (non-insulin dependent).

This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glyburide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about glyburide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to glyburide, if you are being treated with bosentan (Tracleer), if you have type 1 (insulin-dependent) diabetes, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking glyburide, tell your doctor if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, if you have been using insulin or chlorpropamide (Diabinese), or if you have hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), an enzyme deficiency G6PD, a nerve disorder, liver disease, or kidney disease.

Taking certain oral diabetes medications may increase your risk of serious heart problems. However, not treating your diabetes can damage your heart and other organs. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of treating your diabetes with glyburide.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them, including hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal). Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking glyburide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to glyburide, or:

  • if you are being treated with bosentan (Tracleer)
  • if you have type 1 (insulin-dependent) diabetes; or
  • if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

    If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take glyburide:

    • hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells)
    • an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD)
    • a nerve disorder affecting bodily functions
    • liver or kidney disease;
    • if you are allergic to sulfa drugs; or
    • if you have been using insulin or taking chlorpropamide (Diabinese).

    Taking certain oral diabetes medication may increase your risk of serious heart problems. However, not treating your diabetes can damage your heart and other organs. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of treating your diabetes with glyburide.

    FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether glyburide is harmful to an unborn baby. Similar diabetes medications have caused severe hypoglycemia in newborn babies whose mothers had used the medication near the time of delivery. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

    It is not known whether glyburide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    Older adults may be more likely to have low blood sugar while taking glyburide.

    How should I take glyburide?

    Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

    Take glyburide with your first meal of the day, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

    Your blood sugar will need to be checked on a regular basis. You may also need other blood tests at your doctor's office. Do not miss any appointments.

    Your dose needs may change if you become ill, have a fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency. Your doctor may want you to stop taking glyburide for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

    Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, causing hypoglycemia. You may have hypoglycemia if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress.

    Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them:

    • hunger, headache, confusion, irritability
    • drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors
    • sweating, fast heartbeat
    • seizure (convulsions); or
    • fainting, coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

    Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

    If your blood sugar gets too high (hyperglycemia), you may feel very thirsty or hungry. You may also urinate more than usual. Call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of hyperglycemia.

    If there are any changes in the brand, strength, or type of glyburide you use, your dosage needs may change. Always check your refills to make sure you have received the correct brand and type of medicine prescribed by your doctor. Ask the pharmacist if you have any questions about the medicine you receive at the pharmacy.

    Glyburide is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

    Store glyburide at room temperature, protected from moisture, heat, and light.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. A glyburide overdose can cause life-threatening hypoglycemia.

    Symptoms of severe hypoglycemia include extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

    What should I avoid while taking glyburide?

    Avoid drinking alcohol while taking glyburide. Alcohol can lower your blood sugar.

    Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Glyburide can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a sunburn may result. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 15 or higher) when you are outdoors.

    What are the possible side effects of glyburide?

    Stop using glyburide and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

    Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

    • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
    • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness
    • easy bruising or bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or
    • headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, feeling unsteady, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops.

    Less serious side effects may include:

    • mild nausea, heartburn, feeling full
    • joint or muscle pain
    • blurred vision; or
    • mild itching or skin rash.

    This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect glyburide?

    Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

    • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)
    • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune)
    • disopyramide (Norpace)
    • fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Nizoral); or
    • fluoxetine (Prozac)
    • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater);
    • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others; or
    • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), and others.

    Using certain medicines can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Tell your doctor if you use any of the following:

    • albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin)
    • clonidine (Catapres)
    • reserpine
    • guanethidine (Ismelin); or
    • beta-blockers such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others.

    You may be more likely to have hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) if you are taking glyburide with other drugs that raise blood sugar. Drugs that can raise blood sugar include:

    • isoniazid
    • diuretics (water pills)
    • steroids (prednisone and others)
    • phenothiazines (Compazine and others)
    • thyroid medicine (Synthroid and others)
    • birth control pills and other hormones
    • heart or blood pressure medications (Cartia, Cardizem, Nifedical, Covera, Verelan, and others)
    • seizure medicines (Dilantin and others); and
    • diet pills or medicines to treat asthma, colds or allergies.

    You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you are taking glyburide with other drugs that lower blood sugar. Drugs that can lower blood sugar include:

    • probenecid (Benemid)
    • some nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
    • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol)
    • sulfa drugs (Bactrim, Gantanol, Septra, and others); and
    • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI).

    This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with glyburide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist can provide more information about glyburide.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.