fenofibrate



Get instant savings up to 75% on fenofibrate
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Antara, Fenoglide, Lipofen, Lofibra, TriCor, Triglide

What is fenofibrate?

Fenofibrate helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides (fatty acids) in the blood. High levels of these types of fat in the blood are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis (clogged arteries).

Fenofibrate is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglyceride levels.

Fenofibrate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fenofibrate?

Fenofibrate is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking fenofibrate. Alcohol can raise triglyceride levels, and may also damage your liver while you are taking fenofibrate.

Fenofibrate has been associated with a rare but serious side effect of the muscles. Contact your doctor at once if you have unusual muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if accompanied by fever or flu-like feeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fenofibrate?

You should not use fenofibrate if you have:

  • hepatitis or cirrhosis of the liver
  • severe kidney disease; or
  • gallbladder disease.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease;
  • hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid gland); or
  • diabetes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fenofibrate is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Fenofibrate should not be used by nursing mothers. Do not take fenofibrate without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take fenofibrate?

Take fenofibrate exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Some brands of fenofibrate should be taken with meals to help your body better absorb the medicine. Other brands may be taken with or without food. Follow the directions on your medicine label.

Do not take a fenofibrate tablet that has been accidentally chipped or broken.

It is important to take fenofibrate regularly to get the most benefit.

If you also take cholestyramine (Questran) or colestipol (Colestid), take these medicines at least 1 hour after taking fenofibrate, or 4 to 6 hours before taking fenofibrate. Do not take either of these medicines at the same time you take fenofibrate.

Fenofibrate is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver and gallbladder function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store fenofibrate at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the pills in their original container, along with any moisture-absorbing preservative packet that comes with this medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a fenofibrate overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking fenofibrate?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking fenofibrate. Alcohol can raise triglyceride levels, and may also damage your liver while you are taking fenofibrate.

What are the possible side effects of fenofibrate?

Fenofibrate has been associated with a rare but serious side effect of the muscles. Contact your doctor at once if you have unusual muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if accompanied by fever or flu-like feeling.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using fenofibrate and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe stomach pain
  • nausea, vomiting
  • unusual weakness; or
  • fever.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • joint pain
  • indigestion
  • bloating or gas; or
  • a rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect fenofibrate?

The following drugs can interact with fenofibrate. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)
  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf); or
  • other cholesterol-lowering medicines such as lovastatin (Mevacor), simvastatin (Zocor), pravastatin (Pravachol), fluvastatin (Lescol), atorvastatin (Lipitor), or cerivastatin (Baycol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fenofibrate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about fenofibrate.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.