Fasigyn



Get instant savings up to 75% on Fasigyn
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: tinidazole
(tye NYE da zole)

What is Fasigyn?

Fasigyn is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Fasigyn is used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria, such as infection of the intestines or vagina. It is also used to treat certain sexually transmitted infections.

Fasigyn may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fasigyn?

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Fasigyn will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Do not drink alcoholwhile taking Fasigyn and for at least 3 days after finishing the medication. You may have unpleasant side effects such as fast heartbeats, severe nausea, vomiting, sweating, and warmth or tingling under your skin.

A medicine similar to Fasigyn has caused cancer in laboratory animals. It is not known if tinidazole would have the same effect in animals, or in humans. Talk with your doctor about your specific cancer risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fasigyn?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Fasigyn, or:

  • if you are in the first 3 months of pregnancy
  • if you are breast-feeding a baby (you should stop breast-feeding during treatment with Fasigyn); or
  • if you are allergic to metronidazole (Flagyl).

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis)
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia; or
  • a weak immune system.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Fasigyn, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Fasigyn should not be taken during the first three months of pregnancy.

Fasigyn can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. If you are breast-feeding, you will need to stop while you are taking tinidazole and for at least 3 days after finishing the medicine.Throw away any breast milk you have pumped while using tinidazole, and do not feed this milk to your baby.

A medicine similar to Fasigyn has caused cancer in laboratory animals. It is not known if tinidazole would have the same effect in animals, or in humans. Talk with your doctor about your specific cancer risk.

How should I take Fasigyn?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take Fasigyn with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Take this medication with food.

Some infections are treated with only one dose. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not give this medication to another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

If you are treating a sexually transmitted infection, make sure your sexual partner seeks medical attention to be treated also.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Fasigyn will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store Fasigyn at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a Fasigyn overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking Fasigyn?

Do not drink alcoholwhile taking Fasigyn and for 3 days after finishing the medication. You may have unpleasant side effects such as fast heartbeats, severe nausea, vomiting, sweating, and warmth or tingling under your skin.

Check the label of the products and other medicines you use, such as mouthwash or cough and cold medicines. Alcohol in these products can also cause a reaction if you use them while taking Fasigyn.

What are the possible side effects of Fasigyn?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • seizures
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling; or
  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • vaginal yeast infection (itching, white discharge);
  • an unpleasant metallic taste in your mouth
  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, indigestion
  • constipation, diarrhea, stomach cramps
  • dark-colored urine
  • headache, dizziness
  • muscle or joint pain
  • dry mouth, thirst, change in the color of your tongue
  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips; or
  • minor skin rash or itching.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Fasigyn?

If you are taking a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), you may need a dose adjustment or special tests while you are taking Fasigyn, and for up to 8 days after you stop taking it.

Before taking Fasigyn, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone)
  • cimetidine (Tagamet)
  • cholestyramine (Questran, Prevalite)
  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune) or tacrolimus (Prograf)
  • dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol)
  • fluorouracil (Adrucil, Efudex, Carac, Flurorplex);
  • griseofulvin (Fulvicin, Grifulvin, Grisactin)
  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith, and others)
  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater)
  • St. John's wort
  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), ciprofloxacin (Cipro), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral)
  • HIV medication such as nevirapine (Viramune), delavirdine (Rescriptor), or efavirenz (Sustiva); or
  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use Fasigyn, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect Fasigyn. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist has information about Fasigyn written for health professionals that you may read.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.