Donnatal



Get instant savings up to 75% on Donnatal
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: belladonna alkaloids and phenobarbital
(BEL a DON a AL ka loids and FEEN oh BAR bi tal)

What is Donnatal?

Phenobarbital is in a group of drugs called barbiturates (bar-BIT-chur-ates). Phenobarbital slows the activity of your brain and nervous system.

Belladonna alkaloids produce many effects in the body, including reduced muscle spasms in the digestive or urinary tract, an reduced fluid secretions from certain glands or organs.

The belladonna alkaloids included in this medication include atropine, hyoscyamine, and scopolamine.

The combination of Donnatal is used to treat irritable bowel syndrome, ulcers in the intestine, .

Donnatal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Donnatal?

Phenobarbital may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. This medication should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Do not take this medication together with a potassium supplement unless your doctor has told you to.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by Donnatal.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medication or you could have increased dizziness and drowsiness.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Donnatal can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Donnatal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to atropine, hyoscyamine, scopolamine, or phenobarbital. You may not be able use this medication if you have:

  • enlarged prostate, urination problems
  • a blockage in your intestines or digestive tract
  • a stomach condition called paralytic ileus
  • active bleeding
  • severe ulcerative colitis or toxic megacolon
  • a muscle disorder called myasthenia gravis
  • a hiatal hernia or reflux disease; or
  • porphyria.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have:

  • a colostomy or ileostomy
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • glaucoma
  • a thyroid disorder
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure
  • a heart rhythm disorder; or
  • ulcerative colitis or stomach ulcer.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to take Donnatal, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. However, Donnatal can slow breast milk production. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child without the advice of a doctor.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects such as constipation, dry mouth, problems with urination, agitation, confusion, or severe memory problems.

How should I take Donnatal?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using Donnatal.

Store Donnatal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of how much of this medicine has been used from each new bottle. Phenobarbital is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, dry mouth, blurred vision, hot or dry skin, trouble swallowing, feeling excited or agitated,

What should I avoid while taking Donnatal?

Do not take this medication together with a potassium supplement unless your doctor has told you to.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by Donnatal.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medication or you could have increased dizziness and drowsiness.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Donnatal can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

What are the possible side effects of Donnatal?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea
  • painful or difficult urination
  • fast or pounding heartbeats
  • blurred vision with eye pain, or seeing halos around lights
  • feeling like you might pass out; or
  • mouth sores, red or bleeding gums, or tooth decay (with long-term use).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness
  • blurred vision, increased sensitivity to light
  • dry mouth
  • decreased taste sensation
  • decreased sweating or urination
  • headache, dizziness, weakness
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, bloating
  • feeling restless or excited; or
  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Donnatal?

The following drugs can interact with Donnatal. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)
  • ketoconazole (Nizoral)
  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Donnatal. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Donnatal.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.