Dimetapp Allergy



Get instant savings up to 75% on Dimetapp Allergy
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: brompheniramine
(brome feh NEER a meen)

What is Dimetapp Allergy?

Dimetapp Allergy is an antihistamine. Brompheniramine blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in the body.

Dimetapp Allergy is used to sneezing; runny nose; itching, watery eyes; hives; rashes; itching; and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Dimetapp Allergy may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dimetapp Allergy?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimetapp Allergy may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking Dimetapp Allergy.

Do not crush, chew, or break the extended- or timed-release forms of Dimetapp Allergy. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dimetapp Allergy?

Do not take Dimetapp Allergy if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking Dimetapp Allergy, talk to your doctor if you have

  • glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye
  • a stomach ulcer
  • an enlarged prostate, bladder problems or difficulty urinating
  • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism)
  • hypertension or any type of heart problems; or
  • asthma.
  • You may not be able to take Dimetapp Allergy, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Dimetapp Allergy is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether brompheniramine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take brompheniramine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

    Dimetapp Allergy passes into breast milk. Infants are especially sensitive to the effects of antihistamines, and serious side effects could occur in a nursing infant. Do not take brompheniramine without first talking to your doctor if you are nursing a baby.

    If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from Dimetapp Allergy. You may require a lower dose of this medication.

    How should I take Dimetapp Allergy?

    Take Dimetapp Allergy exactly as directed on the package or as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each dose with a full glass of water.

    Dimetapp Allergy can be taken with or without food.

    Do not crush, chew, or break the extended- or timed-release forms of Dimetapp Allergy. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

    To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of Dimetapp Allergy with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

    Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed or is recommended on the package. The maximum amount of Dimetapp Allergy that you should take in 1 day is 24 mg. The regular-release tablets and the syrup are usually taken every 4 to 6 hours as needed (four to six times a day). The sustained-release tablets and capsules are usually taken every 8 to 12 hours as needed (two or three times a day). If your symptoms do not improve, or if they worsen, contact your healthcare provider.

    Store Dimetapp Allergy at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

    Symptoms of a Dimetapp Allergy overdose may include extreme sleepiness, confusion, weakness, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, large pupils, dry mouth, flushing, fever, shaking, insomnia, hallucinations, and possibly seizures.

    What should I avoid while taking Dimetapp Allergy?

    Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, pain, or sleep medications while taking Dimetapp Allergy without first talking to your pharmacist or doctor. Other medications may also contain brompheniramine or other similar drugs, and you may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

    Dimetapp Allergy may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if brompheniramine is taken with any of these medications.

    Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking Dimetapp Allergy.

    What are the possible side effects of Dimetapp Allergy?

    Stop taking Dimetapp Allergy and seek emergency medical attention if you experience a rare but serious allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Dimetapp Allergy and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • sleepiness, fatigue, or dizziness
  • headache
  • dry mouth; or
  • difficulty urinating or an enlarged prostate.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Dimetapp Allergy?

    Do not take Dimetapp Allergy if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

    Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, pain, or sleep medications while taking Dimetapp Allergy without first talking to your pharmacist or doctor. Other medications may also contain brompheniramine or other similar drugs, and you may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

    Dimetapp Allergy may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if brompheniramine is taken with any of these medications.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Dimetapp Allergy. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist has more information about Dimetapp Allergy written for health professionals that you may read.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.