Detrol LA



Get instant savings up to 75% on Detrol LA
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: tolterodine
(tol TER oh deen)

What is Detrol LA?

Detrol LA reduces spasms of the bladder muscles.

Detrol LA is used to treat overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency, and incontinence.

Detrol LA may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Detrol LA?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to Detrol LA, if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, or if you have a blockage of the urinary tract, stomach, or intestines.

Before taking Detrol LA, tell your doctor if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Detrol LA can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Detrol LA.

There are many other medicines that can interact with Detrol LA. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Detrol LA?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to Detrol LA or if you have:

  • a blockage of the urinary tract (difficulty urinating)
  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or
  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • glaucoma; or
  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Detrol LA is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Detrol LA passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Detrol LA?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Store Detrol LA at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medication.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, blurred vision, and fast heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking Detrol LA?

Detrol LA can cause blurred vision or side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake, alert, and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of Detrol LA.

What are the possible side effects of Detrol LA?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Detrol LA and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate
  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion
  • swelling, rapid weight gain
  • confusion, hallucinations
  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or
  • painful or difficult urination.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, dry eyes
  • blurred vision
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • constipation or diarrhea
  • stomach pain or upset
  • joint pain; or
  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Detrol LA?

Before taking Detrol LA, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox)
  • chloroquine (Arelan) or halofantrine (Halfan)
  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune)
  • droperidol (Inapsine)
  • narcotic medication such as levomethadyl (Orlaam); or methadone (Dolophine, Methadose)
  • pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam)
  • vinblastine (Velban)
  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), dirithromycin (Dynabac), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Erythrocin, Ery-Tab), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), sparfloxacin (Zagam), telithromycin (Ketek)
  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorder, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil) pimozide (Orap), or thioridazine (Mellaril); or
  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute), or sotalol (Betapace).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Detrol LA. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Detrol LA.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.