Dalmane



Get instant savings up to 75% on Dalmane
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: flurazepam
(flure AZ e pam)

What is Dalmane?

Dalmane is in a group of drugs called benzodiazepines (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peens). Flurazepam affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause sleep problems (insomnia).

Dalmane is used to treat insomnia symptoms, such as trouble falling or staying asleep.

Dalmane may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dalmane?

Dalmane may cause a severe allergic reaction. Stop taking flurazepam and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Take Dalmane only when you are getting ready for several hours of sleep.You may fall asleep very quickly after taking the medicine.

Some people using this medicine have engaged in activity such as driving, eating, or making phone calls and later having no memory of the activity.If this happens to you, stop taking Dalmane and talk with your doctor about another treatment for your sleep disorder.

This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby, or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Do not use Dalmane if you are pregnant.

Before taking Dalmane, tell your doctor if you have any breathing problems, glaucoma, kidney or liver disease, myasthenia gravis, or a history of depression, suicidal thoughts, or addiction to drugs or alcohol.

Dalmane may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Flurazepam should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Contact your doctor if your insomnia does not improve after taking Dalmane for 7 to 10 nights, or if you have any mood or behavior changes. Insomnia can be a symptom of depression, mental illness, or certain medical conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dalmane?

Some people using this medicine have engaged in activity such as driving, eating, or making phone calls and later having no memory of the activity.If this happens to you, stop taking Dalmane and talk with your doctor about another treatment for your sleep disorder.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Dalmane

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD), or other breathing problems
  • glaucoma
  • kidney or liver disease
  • myasthenia gravis
  • a history of depression or suicidal thoughts or behavior;
  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction; or
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a benzodiazepine such as alprazolam (Xanax), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), clorazepate (Tranxene), diazepam (Valium), lorazepam (Ativan), temazepam (Restoril), or triazolam (Halcion).

Dalmane can cause birth defects in an unborn baby.It may also cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes flurazepam late in pregnancy. Do not use flurazepam if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Dalmane may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The sedative effects of Dalmane may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking flurazepam.

Do not give this medication to anyone younger than 15 years old.

How should I take Dalmane?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take Dalmane only when you are getting ready for several hours of sleep.You may fall asleep very quickly after taking the medicine.

Contact your doctor if your insomnia does not improve after taking Dalmane for 7 to 10 nights, or if you have any mood or behavior changes. Insomnia can be a symptom of depression, mental illness, or certain medical conditions.

Your insomnia symptoms may return when you stop using Dalmane after using it over a long period of time. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

Dalmane may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Flurazepam should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Store Dalmane at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of how many capsules have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Benzodiazepines are drugs of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Dalmane is taken as needed, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule. Take flurazepam only when you have time for several hours of sleep.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of Dalmane can be fatal, especially if taken with alcohol.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, slurred speech, tremors, a slow heartbeat, shallow breathing, feeling light-headed, fainting, seizure (black-out or convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Dalmane?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Dalmane. It can increase some of the side effects, and could possibly cause a fatal overdose.

Dalmane can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What are the possible side effects of Dalmane?

Dalmane may cause a severe allergic reaction. Stop taking flurazepam and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Dalmane and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • weak or shallow breathing
  • fast or pounding heartbeats
  • confusion, slurred speech, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • hallucinations, agitation, aggression
  • thoughts of suicide or hurting yourself
  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • problems with urination; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • daytime drowsiness (or during hours when you are not normally sleeping)
  • amnesia or forgetfulness
  • muscle weakness, lack of balance or coordination
  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling
  • headache, blurred vision, depressed mood
  • feeling nervous, excited, or irritable
  • nausea, vomiting, stomach discomfort; or
  • dry mouth, increased thirst.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Dalmane?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by Dalmane.

Before taking Dalmane, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • fluvoxamine (Luvox)
  • itraconazole (Sporanox)
  • ketoconazole (Nizoral); or
  • nefazodone (Serzone).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Dalmane. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Dalmane.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.