D-Hist D



Get instant savings up to 75% on D-Hist D
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine
(dex klor fen IR uh meen, meth sko PAW luh meen, and soo doh ee FED rin)

What is D-Hist D?

Dexchlorpheniramine is an antihistamine. It works in your body against a natural chemical called histamine. Dexchlorpheniramine prevents sneezing; itchy, watery eyes and nose; and other symptoms of allergies and hay fever.

Methscopolamine decreases the amount of nasal and respiratory secretions (release of fluids) in the body that may cause sneezing, runny nose, and postnasal drip.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant. It works by shrinking blood vessels in the body, reducing blood flow and allowing nasal passages to open up.

D-Hist D is used to treat nasal congestion and sinusitis (swelling of the sinuses) associated with allergies, hay fever, and the common cold.

D-Hist D may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about D-Hist D?

Do not take D-Hist D if you have taken selegiline (Eldepryl, Carbex) or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Avoid drinking alcohol because it may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking D-Hist D.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drugs.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by dexchlorpheniramine or methscopolamine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not take D-Hist D for longer than 7 days in a row. If your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse and you also have a fever, talk to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking D-Hist D?

Do not take D-Hist D if you have taken selegiline (Eldepryl, Carbex) or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder
  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome
  • thyroid problems
  • asthma, emphysema, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • an ulcer or an obstruction in the stomach
  • hiatal hernia or reflux disease
  • bladder problems or difficulty urinating
  • an enlarged prostate
  • high blood pressure, irregular heartbeats, or any type of heart disease; or
  • myasthenia gravis.

If you have any of the conditions listed above, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from D-Hist D.

How should I take D-Hist D?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. An overdose of this medication can cause serious harm.

D-Hist D can be taken with or without food.

Swallow the tablet with a full glass of water.

Do not crush or chew the tablet. Swallow the pill whole. To make the tablet easier to swallow, you may break it in half where the tablet is scored

Do not take D-Hist D for longer than 7 days in a row. If your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse and you also have a fever, talk to your doctor.

Store D-Hist D at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include a dry mouth, large pupils, flushing, nausea, vomiting, and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking D-Hist D?

Avoid drinking alcohol because it may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking D-Hist D.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drugs. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains chlorpheniramine or pseudoephedrine.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by dexchlorpheniramine or methscopolamine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What are the possible side effects of D-Hist D?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • an irregular or fast heart rate
  • rash or flushing; or
  • eye pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dryness of the eyes, nose, and mouth
  • blurred vision
  • headache, dizziness, or lightheadedness
  • weakness or nervousness
  • nausea, bloating, heartburn, or constipation
  • changes in taste
  • difficulty urinating
  • decreased sweating
  • nasal congestion, stuffiness, or dryness of the eyes, nose, or mouth; or
  • excitation (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect D-Hist D?

Many drugs can interact with this D-Hist D. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • pramlintide (Symlin)
  • blood pressure medications
  • potassium supplements
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others
  • migraine headache medications such as sumatriptan (Imitrex) and others; or
  • medicine to treat mental illness, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), risperidone (Risperdal), or trazodone (Desyrel).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs not listed that can affect D-Hist D. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about D-Hist D.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.