Creon



Get instant savings up to 75% on Creon
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: pancrelipase (oral)
(pan kre LYE pace)

What is Creon?

Creon is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Creon is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Creon may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Creon may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Creon?

You should not take Creon if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking Creon, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

It is important to use Creon regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a Creon capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Do not change brands of Creon without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of pancrelipase are interchangeable while others are not. Ask your pharmacist which brands or generic forms can be substituted for another.

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Creon?

You should not take Creon if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking Creon, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • a sudden onset of pancreatitis; or
  • worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Creon passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Creon?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

It is important to use Creon regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Creon is usually taken with meals. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the Creon capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow this mixture right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Do not inhale the powder from a Creon capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Do not change brands of Creon without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist. Some brands of pancrelipase are interchangeable while others are not. Ask your pharmacist which brands or generic forms can be substituted for another.

Store Creon at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine in its original container, along with the packet of moisture-absorbing preservative if it was provided with pancrelipase.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea or stomach upset.

What should I avoid while taking Creon?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using Creon.

What are the possible side effects of Creon?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting
  • stomach pain or upset
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • greasy stools
  • rectal irritation; or
  • bloating or gas.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Creon?

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Creon. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Creon.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.