Clexane



Get instant savings up to 75% on Clexane
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: enoxaparin
(ee nox AP a rin)

What is Clexane?

Clexane is a blood thinner, also called anticoagulant (an-tye-koe-AG-yoo-lant). Enoxaparin prevents the formation of blood clots.

Clexane is used to prevent blood clots that are sometimes called deep vein thrombosis (DVT), which can lead to blood clots in the lungs. A DVT can occur after certain types of surgery, or in people who are bed-ridden due to a prolonged illness. DVT sometimes occurs suddenly for other reasons.

Clexane is also used to prevent blood vessel complications in people with certain types of angina (chest pain) or heart attacks called non-Q-wave myocardial infarction or ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction.

Clexane may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Clexane?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to Clexane, heparin, or pork products, or if you have any type of major bleeding or a very low blood platelet count.

Before receiving Clexane, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney or liver disease, a heart infection, any bleeding or clotting disorder, high blood pressure, diabetes, a stomach ulcer, an artificial heart valve, or a history of stroke or recent brain or spine surgery.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with Clexane. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

You will most likely be treated with other medications such as aspirin or warfarin (Coumadin). To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. During your treatment with Clexane, do not use any other medications unless your doctor tells you to.

If you need to have any type of surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using Clexane. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time, especially if you will be receiving spinal or epidural anesthesia (also called spinal block). This type of anesthesia may increase the risk of paralysis in people who are also using enoxaparin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Clexane?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to Clexane, heparin, or pork products, or if you have:

  • any type of major bleeding; or
  • a very low blood platelet count.

Before receiving Clexane, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • bacterial infection of the lining of your heart
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia
  • uncontrolled or untreated high blood pressure
  • a stomach ulcer
  • eye problems caused by diabetes
  • a history of hemorrhagic stroke
  • a history of low blood platelets caused by receiving heparin
  • if you have recently had surgery on your brain, spine, or eyes
  • if you have an artificial heart valve.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. If you are pregnant, tell your doctor if you have an artificial heart valve.

It is not known whether Clexane passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Clexane given?

Clexane is given as an injection under the skin, or through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Do not inject Clexane into a muscle.

Your care provider will show you the places on your body where you can safely inject the medication. Clexane injections under the skin are usually given on the sides of the stomach, alternating between left and right sides. Use a different place in these injection areas each time you use this medication. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row.

Clexane is a clear, colorless liquid. It may appear slightly yellow. Do not use this medicine if it has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Use each disposable needle and syringe only one time. Throw away used needles and syringes in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Clexane may be given for only a couple of days or for up to 2 weeks or longer, depending on the reason you are using it. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with Clexane. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

You will most likely be treated with other medications such as aspirin or warfarin (Coumadin). To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

If you need to have any type of surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using Clexane. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time, especially if you will be receiving spinal or epidural anesthesia (also called spinal block). This type of anesthesia can increase the risk of paralysis in people who are also using enoxaparin.

Store Clexane at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do notuse extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose may cause nosebleeds, blood in your urine or stools, easy bruising or bleeding, or any bleeding that won't stop.

What should I avoid while using Clexane?

During your treatment with Clexane, avoid taking aspirin, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), or any type of blood thinners unless your doctor tells you to. Using these medications together with enoxaparin can increase your risk of bleeding.

What are the possible side effects of Clexane?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • bleeding that won't stop
  • pale skin, easy bruising, unusual weakness
  • swelling, bruising, or bleeding where an incision was made during a surgery or other medical procedure
  • sudden numbness or weakness, headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance
  • pain or swelling in one or both legs;
  • cough, chest pain, trouble breathing; or
  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, diarrhea
  • swelling in your hands or feet; or
  • mild swelling, pain, bruising, or redness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Clexane?

Before you receive Clexane, tell your doctor about any blood thinners you have been using recently, such as warfarin (Coumadin).

The following drugs can interact with Clexane. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • sulfinpyrazone (Anturane)
  • salicylates such as Novasal, Doan's Extra Strength, Salflex, Tricosal, and others
  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), indomethacin (Indocin), ketorolac (Toradol), and others; or
  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Clexane. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about Clexane.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.