caspofungin



Get instant savings up to 75% on caspofungin
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Cancidas

What is caspofungin?

Caspofungin is an antibiotic that fights infections caused by fungus.

Caspofungin is used to treat fungal infections that involve the stomach, lungs, esophagus, or other internal body areas.

Caspofungin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about caspofungin?

Before receiving caspofungin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease. You may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Caspofungin is usually given for at least 14 days. You may need to receive this medication until it has been at least 7 days after your symptoms disappear, or 14 days after lab tests show that the infection has cleared.

Serious side effects of caspofungin include swelling or vein irritation, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, swelling in your hands or feet, muscle cramps, pounding or uneven heart beats, stomach pain with dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these side effects.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving caspofungin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to caspofungin.

Before receiving caspofungin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease. You may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether caspofungin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is caspofungin given?

Caspofungin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take at least 1 hour to complete.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Caspofungin is usually given for at least 14 days. You may need to receive this medication until it has been at least 7 days after your symptoms disappear, or 14 days after lab tests show that the infection has cleared.

Caspofungin comes in a powder form that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Use only the liquid diluent that you have been given to mix with caspofungin. Liquids that contain dextrose or glucose should never be mixed with caspofungin.

Use each disposable needle and syringe only one time. Throw away used needles and syringes in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

You should use caspofungin for the full prescribed length of time.Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely treated.

You may be given other medications to treat your infection. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Store caspofungin powder in the refrigerator and do not allow it to freeze. You may allow the powder to reach room temperature before mixing your medicine with the diluent. Then place the vial back in the refrigerator.

After mixing caspofungin with the liquid, give the injection as soon as possible.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since caspofungin is usually given by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose. If you are using the medication at home and you miss a dose, use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a caspofungin overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while receiving caspofungin?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using caspofungin.

What are the possible side effects of caspofungin?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your doctor right away if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • pain, swelling, or vein irritation where the medicine is injected
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • swelling in your hands or feet
  • weakness, muscle cramps, pounding or uneven heart beats; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects include:

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin
  • increased sweating
  • mild nausea, diarrhea
  • skin rash or itching; or
  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect caspofungin?

The following drugs can interact with caspofungin. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf)
  • tacrolimus (Prograf)
  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rifamate, Rimactane)
  • efavirenz (Sustiva)
  • nevirapine (Viramune)
  • phenytoin (Dilantin)
  • dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol); or
  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with caspofungin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about caspofungin.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.