Azor



Get instant savings up to 75% on Azor
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: amlodipine and olmesartan
(am LOE de peen ol me SAR tan)

What is Azor?

Amlodipine is in a group of drugs called calcium channel blockers. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

Olmesartan is in a group of drugs called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Olmesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

The combination of Azor is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Azor may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Azor?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Olmesartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking Azor, unless your doctor has told you to.

Call your doctor at once if you have swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain, fast or pounding heartbeats, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling, or if you feel like you might pass out.

In rare cases, Azor can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, nausea or vomiting, and dark colored urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Azor?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to amlodipine (Norvasc) or olmesartan (Benicar).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Azor.

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis)
  • liver disease
  • congestive heart failure;
  • if you are vomiting or having diarrhea; or
  • if you have recently had a heart attack.
  • If you are also taking a beta-blocker drug (such as Blocadren, Corgard, Inderal, Normodyne, Tenormin, Toprol, Trandate, Zibeta, and others) do not suddenly stop using the beta-blocker without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Stopping a beta-blocker too quickly can cause serious heart problems that will not be prevented by Azor.

    FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Olmesartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Do not use Azor without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant.Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

    It is not known whether Azor passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    How should I take Azor?

    Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

    Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

    Take this medication with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

    You may take this medication with or without food.

    To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

    If you need to undergo kidney dialysis or have any type of surgery, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using Azor.

    Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

    Store Azor at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

    Overdose symptoms may include fast heart rate, warmth or tingling, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

    What should I avoid while taking Azor?

    Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

    Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking Azor, unless your doctor has told you to.

    What are the possible side effects of Azor?

    Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

    In rare cases, Azor can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, nausea or vomiting, and dark colored urine.

    Call your doctor at once if you have any other serious side effects, such as:

    • feeling like you might pass out
    • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain
    • fast or pounding heartbeats
    • urinating less than usual or not at all
    • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or
    • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling.

    Less serious side effects include:

    • dizziness, drowsiness
    • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin
    • hair loss; or
    • mild skin rash or itching.

    This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Azor?

    Before taking Azor, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

    • heart medication
    • potassium supplements or salt substitutes
    • diuretics (water pills); or
    • other medications that lower blood pressure.

    This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Azor. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist can provide more information about Azor.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children. Never share your medicines with others and only use this medication for the condition prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.