azelastine ophthalmic



Get instant savings up to 75% on azelastine ophthalmic
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Optivar

What is azelastine ophthalmic?

Azelastine is an antihistamine. It blocks the effects of the chemical histamine in your body.

Azelastine ophthalmic is used to treat itchy eyes caused by allergies (hay fever).

Azelastine ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azelastine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to azelastine ophthalmic.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use azelastine ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 10 minutes after using azelastine ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Do not wear contact lenses while your eyes are red or irritated. Azelastine ophthalmic should not be used to treat minor contact lens irritation.

Stop using azelastine ophthalmic and call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as eye pain, trouble breathing, severe burning, stinging, itching, or redness in your eyes.

Each bottle of this medicine is for a single use only. Throw away the bottle after one use, even if there is still some medicine left over.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using azelastine ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to azelastine ophthalmic.

Do not wear contact lenses while your eyes are red or irritated. Azelastine ophthalmic should not be used to treat minor contact lens irritation.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether azelastine ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Do not use this medication in a child younger than 3 years old.

How should I use azelastine ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use azelastine ophthalmic while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 10 minutes after using azelastine ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.
  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.
  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep each single-use bottle in the foil pouch until you are ready to use it.

Each bottle of this medicine is for a single use only. Throw away the bottle after one use, even if there is still some medicine left over. Each bottle must be used within one month after you open the foil pouch.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do notuse extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is not likely to occur.

What should I avoid while using azelastine ophthalmic?

Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with azelastine ophthalmic unless your doctor has told you to.

What are the possible side effects of azelastine ophthalmic?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using azelastine ophthalmic and call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe burning, stinging, itching, or redness in your eyes
  • eye pain
  • trouble breathing; or
  • fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild burning or stinging
  • mild itching, irritation or discomfort
  • runny nose
  • blurred vision (temporary)
  • headache; or
  • a bitter taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect azelastine ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on azelastine ophthalmic used in your eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about azelastine ophthalmic.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.