Animi-3



Get instant savings up to 75% on Animi-3
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids
(oh MAY ga 3 POL ee un SAT yoo ray ted FAT ee AS ids)

What is Animi-3?

Animi-3 are found in oil from certain types of fish, vegetables, and other plant sources. These fatty acids are not made by the body and must be consumed in the diet. Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids work by lowering the body's production of triglycerides. High levels of triglycerides can lead to coronary artery disease, heart disease, and stroke.

Animi-3 are used together with diet and exercise to help lower triglyceride levels in the blood.

Animi-3 may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Animi-3?

Take this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Swallow the omega-3 polyunsaturated capsule whole. Do not puncture or open the capsule.

This medication is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

If you miss a dose, use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

There may be other drugs that can affect Animi-3. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Stop using this medication and get emergency medical help if you think you have used too much medicine, or if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or is especially bothersome.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Animi-3?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to fish or soybeans.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using this medicine if you have:

  • diabetes;
  • liver disease
  • a pancreas disorder
  • underactive thyroid
  • if you drink more than 2 alcoholic beverages per day.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before you take Animi-3, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Animi-3 pass into breast milk or if this could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old.

How should I take Animi-3?

Take this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Swallow the omega-3 polyunsaturated capsule whole. Do not puncture or open the capsule.

This medication works best if you take it with food.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

This medication is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of Animi-3 is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Animi-3?

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. This medication will not be as effective in lowering your triglycerides if you do not follow the diet plan recommended by your doctor.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase triglycerides and may make your condition worse.

What are the possible side effects of Animi-3?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • chest pain; or
  • uneven heartbeats.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • back pain
  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth
  • upset stomach, belching; or
  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Animi-3?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • estrogens (birth control pills or hormone replacement)
  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • a diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide (Diuril), hydrochlorothiazide (HydroDIURIL, Microzide), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Animi-3. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Animi-3.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.