Amaryl



Get instant savings up to 75% on Amaryl
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: glimepiride
(glye MEP ir ide)

What is Amaryl?

Amaryl is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. This medication helps your body respond better to insulin produced by your pancreas.

Amaryl is used together with diet and exercise to treat type 2 (non-insulin dependent) diabetes. Insulin or other diabetes medicines are sometimes used in combination with glimepiride if needed.

Amaryl may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Amaryl?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to Amaryl, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, which can be caused by stress, skipping a meal, exercising too long, or drinking alcohol.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them. Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. Severe hypoglycemia may cause loss of consciousness, seizures, or death. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

If your blood sugar gets too high (hyperglycemia), you may feel very thirsty or hungry. You may also urinate more than usual. Call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of hyperglycemia.

Amaryl is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood sugar levels.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Amaryl?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to Amaryl, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take Amaryl, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease
  • liver or kidney disease
  • an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD)
  • adrenal or pituitary gland problems; or
  • if you are under-nourished.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Amaryl is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using glimepiride, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether Amaryl passes into breast milk or if it could be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not take glimepiride without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Amaryl?

Take Amaryl exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your dose needs may change if you are ill, if you have a fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency.

Do not change your dose of Amaryl without first talking to your doctor.

Amaryl is usually taken once a day with breakfast or the first main meal of the day. Follow your doctor's instructions. Take glimepiride with a full glass of water.

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low, causing hypoglycemia. You may have hypoglycemia if you skip a meal, exercise too long, drink alcohol, or are under stress.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them. Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. Severe hypoglycemia may cause loss of consciousness, seizures, or death. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, you will need to check your blood sugar at home. Your blood will also need to be tested by your doctor on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Amaryl is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely. Changing any of these factors can affect your blood sugar levels.

It is important to take Amaryl regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store Amaryl at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. A Amaryl overdose can cause life-threatening hypoglycemia.

Symptoms of severe hypoglycemia include extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, seizure (convulsions), and coma.

What should I avoid while taking Amaryl?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may interfere with your diabetes treatment.

Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Amaryl can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a sunburn may result. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 15 or higher) when you are outdoors.

What are the possible side effects of Amaryl?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe skin rash, itching, redness, or irritation
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, fever, unusual weakness
  • dark urine, clay-colored stools
  • upper stomach pain, low fever, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or
  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling restless or irritable, confusion, hallucinations, muscle pain or weakness, and/or seizure.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, headache, tired feeling
  • mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea
  • increased skin sensitivity to sunlight; or
  • mild itching or skin rash.

Know the signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and how to recognize them. Always keep a source of sugar available in case you have symptoms of low blood sugar. Sugar sources include orange juice, glucose gel, candy, or milk. Severe hypoglycemia may cause loss of consciousness, seizures, or death. If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, give an injection of glucagon. Your doctor can give you a prescription for a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to give the injection.

If your blood sugar gets too high (hyperglycemia), you may feel very thirsty or hungry. You may also urinate more than usual. Call your doctor right away if you have any symptoms of hyperglycemia.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Amaryl?

Using certain medicines can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Tell your doctor if you use any of the following:

  • albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin)
  • clonidine (Catapres)
  • reserpine
  • guanethidine (Ismelin); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others.

You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you are taking Amaryl other drugs that lower blood sugar. Drugs that can lower blood sugar include:

  • clarithromycin (Biaxin)
  • probenecid (Benemid)
  • some nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol)
  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin and others)
  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI); and
  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim, Gantanol, Septra, and others).

You may be more likely to have hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) if you are taking Amaryl with other drugs that raise blood sugar. Drugs that can raise blood sugar include:

  • isoniazid
  • diuretics (water pills)
  • steroids (prednisone and others)
  • phenothiazines (Compazine and others)
  • thyroid medicine (Synthroid and others)
  • birth control pills and other hormones
  • seizure medicines (Dilantin and others)
  • diet pills; and
  • medicines to treat asthma, colds or allergies.

These lists are not complete and there are many other medicines that can increase or decrease the effects of Amaryl on lowering your blood sugar. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Amaryl.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.