Adcirca



Get instant savings up to 75% on Adcirca
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: tadalafil
(ta DAL a fil)

What is Adcirca?

Adcirca relaxes muscles and increases blood flow to particular areas of the body.

Adcirca is used to treat erectile dysfunction (impotence).

Adcirca may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Adcirca?

Do not take Adcirca if you are also using a nitrate drug for chest pain or heart problems. This includes nitroglycerin (Nitrostat, Nitrolingual, Nitro-Dur, Nitro-Bid, and others), isosorbide dinitrate (Dilatrate-SR, Isordil, Sorbitrate), and isosorbide mononitrate (Imdur, ISMO, Monoket). Nitrates are also found in some recreational drugs such as amyl nitrate or nitrite ("poppers"). Taking tadalafil with a nitrate medicine can cause a serious decrease in blood pressure, leading to fainting, stroke, or heart attack.

If you become dizzy or nauseated during sexual activity, or if you have pain, numbness, or tingling in your chest, arms, neck, or jaw, stop and call your doctor right away. You could be having a serious side effect of Adcirca.

Do not take Adcirca more than once a day. Allow 24 hours to pass between doses.

Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if your erection is painful or lasts longer than 4 hours. A prolonged erection (priapism) can damage the penis.

Adcirca can decrease blood flow to the optic nerve of the eye, causing sudden vision loss. This has occurred in a small number of people taking tadalafil, most of whom also had heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, or certain pre-existing eye problems, and in those who smoke or are over 50 years old. It is not clear whether tadalafil is the actual cause of vision loss.

Stop using Adcirca and get emergency medical help if you have sudden vision loss.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Adcirca?

Do not take Adcirca if you are also using a nitrate drug for chest pain or heart problems, including nitroglycerin (Nitrostat, Nitrolingual, Nitro-Dur, Nitro-Bid, Minitran, Deponit, Transderm-Nitro), isosorbide dinitrate (Dilatrate-SR, Isordil, Sorbitrate), and isosorbide mononitrate (Imdur, ISMO, Monoket), or recreational drugs such as amyl nitrate or nitrite ("poppers"). Taking tadalafil with a nitrate medicine can cause a serious decrease in blood pressure, leading to fainting, stroke, or heart attack.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking Adcirca, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or heart rhythm problems
  • a recent history a heart attack (within the past 90 days)
  • a recent history of stroke or congestive heart failure (within the past 6 months)
  • angina (chest pain)
  • high or low blood pressure
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis)
  • a blood cell disorder such as sickle cell anemia, multiple myeloma, or leukemia
  • a bleeding disorder such as hemophilia
  • a stomach ulcer
  • retinitis pigmentosa (an inherited condition of the eye)
  • a physical deformity of the penis (such as Peyronie's disease); or
  • if you have been told you should not have sexual intercourse for health reasons.

Adcirca can decrease blood flow to the optic nerve of the eye, causing sudden vision loss. This has occurred in a small number of people taking tadalafil, most of whom also had heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, or certain pre-existing eye problems, and in those who smoke or are over 50 years old.

It is not clear whether Adcirca is the actual cause of vision loss. Stop using tadalafil and get emergency medical help if you have sudden vision loss.

FDA pregnancy category B: Although Adcirca is not for use in women, this medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use tadalafil without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Although Adcirca is not for use in women, it is not known if tadalafil passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Adcirca?

Take Adcirca exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Taking this medication in larger doses will not make it more effective, and could cause dangerous side effects.

Adcirca can be taken with or without food.

Adcirca is usually taken only when needed, just before sexual activity. However, tadalafil may also be taken daily (at a lower dose), regardless of when sexual activity is planned. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Adcirca can help achieve an erection when sexual stimulation occurs. An erection will not occur just by taking a pill. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take Adcirca more than once a day. Allow 24 hours to pass between doses. If you take the medication daily, take it at the same time each day.

Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if your erection is painful or lasts longer than 4 hours. A prolonged erection (priapism) can damage the penis.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since Adcirca is used as needed, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

If you take Adcirca every day and you miss a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do nottake extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include chest pain, nausea, irregular heartbeat, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Adcirca?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of Adcirca.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with Adcirca. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Avoid using other medicines to treat impotence, such as alprostadil (Caverject, Muse, Edex) or yohimbine (Yocon, Yodoxin, others), without first talking to your doctor.

What are the possible side effects of Adcirca?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

If you become dizzy or nauseated during sexual activity, or if you have pain, numbness, or tingling in your chest, arms, neck, or jaw, stop and call your doctor right away. You could be having a serious side effect of Adcirca.

Stop using Adcirca and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • sudden vision loss
  • ringing in your ears, or sudden hearing loss
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling
  • irregular heartbeat
  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet
  • shortness of breath
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • vision changes
  • feeling light-headed, fainting; or
  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • warmth or redness in your face, neck, or chest
  • stuffy nose, sore throat
  • headache
  • memory problems
  • diarrhea, upset stomach; or
  • muscle pain, back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Adcirca?

Before taking Adcirca, tell your doctor about all other medications you use for erectile dysfunction, or if you are using any of the following medications:

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol)
  • diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Solareze)
  • doxazosin (Cardura), prazosin (Minipress), terazosin (Hytrin)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis)
  • rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane)
  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), dalfopristin/quinupristin (Synercid), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), or telithromycin (Ketek)
  • an antifungal medication such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or voriconazole (Vfend)
  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone
  • heart or blood pressure medications
  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as amprenavir (Agenerase), atazanavir (Reyataz), darunavir (Prezista), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase, Fortovase), or ritonavir (Norvir), and others; or
  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), phenobarbital (Luminal), or phenytoin (Dilantin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Adcirca. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Adcirca.


Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.